Kyla Kelly participates in the pole bending event as part of the season ending Stettler Junior Rodeo series on Tuesday

Kyla Kelly participates in the pole bending event as part of the season ending Stettler Junior Rodeo series on Tuesday

Stettler Junior Rodeo series announces overall winners

Stettler Junior Rodeo series, which has kept the Stettler and area cowgirls and cowboys busy throughout summer came to an end on Aug. 23.

Stettler Junior Rodeo series, which has kept the Stettler and area cowgirls and cowboys busy throughout summer came to an end on Tuesday, Aug. 23 with the overall winners being declared.

Among the barrel racers, the winner was Kayla Hronek, followed by Kade Strandquist and Macey Burns in the six to eight age group.

In the nine to 11 year olds, Taylor Cholach placed first, followed by Bobbi Henderson and Kendal Pierson.

Keeley Grover won the 12–14 age category, followed by Justine Elliott and Cooper Resch.

In the pole bending event, Kayla Hronek was the winner of the six to eight age group, followed by Leah Nickel and Kade Strandquist.

In the nine to 11 year olds, Kendal Pierson placed first, followed by Kelly Cholach and Taylor Cholach.

In the 12–14 age category, Keeley Grover placed first, followed by Justine Elliott and Trey Erion.

In the goat tying event, Kade Strandquist came first in the six to eight age group, followed by Caleb Fawcett and Kayla Hronek.

In the nine to 11 age category, Bobbi Henderson won first place, followed by Kendal Pierson and Landon Warren.

In the 12–14 age group Tori Brower placed first, followed by Kyla Kelly and Keeley Grover.

In the breakaway roping, Kade Strandquist placed first in the six to eight age group, followed by Caleb Fawcett.

Among the nine to 11 year olds, Denim Ross won first place, followed by Kendal Pierson and Coy Skocdopole.

In the 12–14 category, JD Thorsteinson won first place, followed by Tori Brower and Cooper Resch.

For the team roping event, Randon Ross and JD Thorsteinson won first place, followed by Kendal Pierson and Beau Cooper in second place and Jace Thorsteinson and Cole Warren in third.

For tie-down roping, Cole Warren won first place, followed by Kyle Wanchuk and JD Thorsteinson.

Among the high-point winners were Kayla Hronek from the six to eight-year old girls, while Kade Strandquist won it for the boys of same age.

In the nine to 11 age category, Kendal Pierson was the high-point winner among girls, while Denim Ross won it for the boys.

In the 12–14 age group, Tori Brower was then high-point winner among girls, while Cooper Resch won it for the boys.

All high-point winners were awarded buckles.