Casey Bertram of Piapot

Casey Bertram of Piapot

Rodeo highlights best and brightest

Dozens of competitors kept crowds entertained throughout the weekend at the sixth annual Stettler Steel Wheel Stampede.

Dozens of competitors kept crowds entertained throughout the weekend at the sixth annual Stettler Steel Wheel Stampede.

Rodeo contestants came from across three provinces to compete in the event, which included performances on Saturday and Sunday and a slack section on Sunday morning.

Stampede committee chair Tana Nixon said the weekend went well, with packed stands for Saturday’s performance.

“We were thoroughly pleased with the crowd on Saturday night for the rodeo,” she said, noting that the grandstand can hold about 750.

Nixon noted a significant downturn in the number of competitors, which she attributed both to the late timing of the weekend and new rules recently introduced by the Canadian Professional Rodeo Association, which deter pro cowboys from entering rodeos through semi-pro associations.

Overall, though, she was pleased with the events and the response from the community, and expressed her appreciation to both the stampede committee and to the event’s volunteers and sponsors.

Following are the results from the weekend, including the top three winners in each category.

Saddle Bronc: 1 (tie). Ross Kreutzer, Maple Creek, Sask., Cervus Recharge, 77, $834.75; 1 (tie). Jeremy Tennant, Provost, Alta., Aimes No Change, 77, $834.75; 3. Casey Bertram, Piapot, Sask., Forget Me Not, 75, $598.50.

Bareback: 1. Monty Koopman, Consul, Sask., Cross Roads, 73, $626.40; 2 (tie). Lane Link, Maple Creek, Sask., Side By Side, 70, $464.25; 2 (tie). Brady Bertram, Maple Creek, Sask., City Storm, 70, $464.25.

Bull Riding: 1. Ressindo Ramirez, Stettler, Alta., Kyle Ag & Auto, 76, $913.50; 2 (tie). Ronny Delarue, Whitewood, Sask., Hangover, 75, $677.25; 2 (tie). Wyatt Laughlin, Gleichen, Alta., Snow Jet, 75, $677.25.

Tie Down Roping: 1. Vaughn Warken, Coronach, Sask., 9.5, $910.80; 2 (tie). Justin Heggie, Cardston, Alta., 10.2, $732.60; 2 (tie). Devon Porter, Solsgirth, Man., 10.2, $732.60.

Steer Wrestling: 1. Wyatt Klovansky, Qu’Appelle, Sask., 5.9, $1,174.50; 2. Scott Sigfusson, Davidson, Sask., 6.7, $972.00; 3. Kal Klovansky, Qu’Appelle, Sask., 8.0, $769.50.

Ladies Barrel Racing: 1. Kristen Pfefferle, Brooks, Alta., 17.49, $1,138.50; 2. Karly Lanz, Carievale, Sask., 17.83, $990.00; 3. Alex Hanson, Medicine Hat, Alta., 17.90, $841.50.

Team Roping: 1. Kyle Chappel, Gravelbourg, Sask., and Brady Chappel, Moose Jaw, Sask., 5.2, $1,863.00; 2. Clint Weston, Cardston, Alta., and Tyler Paicu, Avonlea, Sask., 5.7; $1,620.00; 3. Jared Pancoast and Justin Kraft, 6.8, $1,377.00.

Novice Saddle Bronc: 1. Jace Doenz, Milk River, Alta., 57, $183.60.