Denim Ross participates in the Stettler Junior Rodeo Series on Tuesday evening

Denim Ross participates in the Stettler Junior Rodeo Series on Tuesday evening

Many Stettler winners in junior rodeo event

The Stettler Agriplex grounds was milling with horses and trailers on Tuesday evening, Aug. 9 with a lot of young riders.

The Stettler Agriplex grounds was milling with horses and trailers on Tuesday evening, Aug. 9 as a lot of young riders practised or patiently awaited their turn to sharpen their skills.

They were there to put to test what they have been practising through the week, some just starting out, while others confident beginners, all gathered for love of the same sport.

Divided into three age categories, between six to 14 years, the riders participated in barrel racing, pole bending, goat tying and breakaway roping, with an open category for team roping and tie-down roping.

Hosted for the third time this year, the results at the latest event were as follows.

Barrel racing from six to eight year olds had Kayla Hronek in first place with 14.393 seconds, Kade Strandquist with 14.978, Macy Burns with 15.439 and Leah Nickel with 16.390.

For ages nine to 11, Taylor Cholach claimed first place with 13.304 seconds, followed by Denim Ross with 13.532, Kendal Pierson with 13.763 and Kelly Cholach with 14.060.

For ages 12 to 14, Kyla Kelly placed first with 13.058 seconds, followed by Keeley Grover with 13.248, Cooper Resch with 13.508 and Macy Auclair with 13.712.

Pole bending from six to eight year olds had Kayla Hronek in first place with 21.892 seconds, Macy Burns with 23.305, Addison Rock with 26.440 and Leah Nickel with 30.588.

For ages nine to 11, Kendal Pierson claimed first place with 19.394 seconds, followed by Kelly Cholach with 19.518, Harleigh Henderson with 20.172 and Charlee Resch with 20.520.

For ages 12 to 14, Keeley Grover placed first with 18.822 seconds, followed by Justine Elliott with 19.060, Trey Erion with 20.636 and Jess Dixon with 22.817.

Goat tying from six to eight year olds had Kade Strandquist in first place with 17.07 seconds, Caleb Fawcett with 19.03, Kayla Hronek with 21.11 and Whip Gertner with 31.74.

For ages nine to 11, Kendal Pierson claimed first place with 10.73 seconds, followed by Taylor Cholach with 11.54, Clay McNichol with 12.02 and Tess Thurston with 12.03.

For ages 12 to 14, Tori Brower placed first with 8.50 seconds, followed by Maddie Bews with 9.23, Kyla Kelly with 10.75 and Keeley Grover with 11.97.

Breakaway roping from six to eight year olds had Kade Strandquist in first place with 15.25 seconds, with the others not making it.

For ages nine to 11, Kendal Pierson claimed first place with 3.79 seconds, followed by Walker Warkentin with 3.94, Coy Skocdopole with 5.74 and Skylar Hymers with 6.84.

For ages 12 to 14, Tori Brower placed first with 7.61 seconds, followed by Cooper Resch with 12.79, JD Thorsteinson with 13.78 and Macy Auclair with 14.73.

Among the team ropers, Landon and Cole Warren placed first with 7.50 seconds, followed by Clay McNichol and Denim Ross with 10.57, Jace and JD Thorsteinson with 10.78 and Kendal Pierson and Beau Cooper with 13.23.

For tie-down roping, Cole Warren secured top spot with 12.35 seconds, followed by Kyle Wanchuk with 13.40, Clay McNichol with 13.92 and Beau Cooper with 15.89.