Horse show draws top contenders

Horsing around - Young horse riders trot

Horsing around - Young horse riders trot

Castor Horse Show returned Aug. 21 after the event was rained out last year. The 2010 show was staged at Halkirk Bullarama grounds due to unfit and wet conditions at the regular venue.

“Our entries were down considerably from last year, for some reason, but we still had some nice sized classes with 45 horses making a total of 355 entries within the 61 classes that we offer,” said Sheryl Darnell, horse show coordinator.

The show attracted entries from Halkirk, Castor, Alliance, Big Valley, Bashaw, Rumsey, Lacombe, Hanna, Youngstown, Three Hills, Bowden, Rimbey and Provost.

Organizers were specially grateful for all volunteers who worked hard all day enabling the show to run smooth as always.

The following is a list of the first place winners in every class.

Weanlings & yearlings – no entries

Mares & geldings 2 & 3 yrs old – Kathy Stolson

Registered geldings 4 yrs & older – Mary-Ann Jensen

Registered mares 4 yrs & older – Desirae Hewitt-Anderson

Ponies (any age) – Wyatt Brown

Miniature horses – Beth Schnell

Grand champion was a quarterhorse mare shown by Desirae Hewitt-Anderson of Castor. Reserve grand champion was a quarterhorse gelding owned by Mary-Ann Jensen of Rumsey.

Showmanship 10 & under – Wyatt Brown & Katrina Stolson

Showmanship 11 – 13 – Charlene Sereda

Showmanship 14 – 18 – Nina Maxwell

Adult Showmanship – Kym Lawrence

Leadline – there was a tie for first place

• Katrina Stolson

• Wyatt Brown

Walk-Jog, 8 yrs & under – Katrina Stolson & Wyatt Brown

English equitation 11 – 13 – Charlene Sereda

English equitation 14 – 18 – Nina Maxwell

Adult English equitation – Mary-Ann Jensen

English pleasure 11 – 13 – Charlene Sereda

English pleasure 14 – 18 – Nina Maxwell

Adult English pleasure – Kym Lawrence

Sr horse English pleasure – Kym Lawrence

Jr horse English pleasure – Nina Maxwell

Western equitation 10 & under – Katrina Stolson

Western equitation 11 – 13 – Morgan Lawrence

Western equitation 14 – 18 – Nina Maxwell

Adult western equitation 19 – 38 – Paul Schofield -**Jack Benny western equitation 39 & older – Sheryl Darnell

Western pleasure 10 & under – Katrina Stolson

Western pleasure 11 – 13 – Aislinn Reule

Western pleasure 14 – 18 – Nina Maxwell

Adult western Pleasure – Sheryl Darnell

Sr horse western pleasure – Sheryl Darnell

Jr Horse western pleasure – Nina Maxwill

Western riding control 18 & under – Stephanie Boles

Adult western riiding control – Sheryl Darnell

Reining 18 & under – Jessica Rosenau

Adult reining – Sheryl Darnell

Thread the needle 10 & under – Wyatt Brown

Thread the needle 11 – 13 – Juliann Schnell

Thread the needle 14 -18 – Mariah Schnell

Adult thread the needle – Paul Schofield

Pole bending 10 & under – Wyatt Brown

Pole bending 11 – 13 –Juliann Schnell

Pole bending 14 – 18 – Stephanie Boles

Adult pole bending – Brittany Mabbott

Barrel racing 10 & under – Wyatt Brown

Barrel racing 11 – 13 – Juliann Schnell

Barrel racing 14 – 18 – Stephanie Boles

Adult barrel racing – Brittany Mabbott

Trail 10 & under – Wyatt Brown

Trail 11 – 13 – Morgan Lawrence

Trail 14 – 18 – Jessica Rosenau

Adult trail – Sheryl Darnell

Sr horse trail – Mary-Ann Jensen

Jr horse trail – Tracy Robinson

Hi-point 10 & under was Wyatt Brown of Bashaw.

Reserve hi-point 10 & under was Katrina Stolson of Bowden.

Hi-point 11 – 13 was Charlene Sereda of Big Valley.

Reserve hi-point 11 – 13 was Morgan Lawrence of Big Valley.

Hi-point 14 – 18 was Stephanie Boles of Big Valley.

Reserve hi-point 14 – 18 was Nina Maxwell of Three Hills.

Hi-point adult was Kym Lawrence of Big Valley.

Reserve hi-point adult was Sheryl Darnell of Castor.