CARA track and field meet showcases up-and-comers

Top-four results from the CARA school track and field meet in Stettler, with new records denoted in boldface type:

ERSKINE SWEEP — High-jumpers from Erskine School swept the medal positions in the Grade 9 boys’ high jump at the CARA track and field championships in Stettler. From left are bronze-medallist William Hall

Top-four results from the CARA school track and field meet in Stettler, with new records denoted in boldface type:

Grade 7 (junior)

BOYS

100 metres — 1. Teron Garbutt, SMS; 2. River Sampson, Del; 3. Brett Coleman, Ers; 4. Tye Mulgrove, SMS.

200 metres — 1. Teron Garbutt, SMS; 2. 2. Axel Bergstrom, SMS; 3. Casey Wright, SMS; 4. Adam Nixon, Ers.

400 metres — 1. Ernesto Checkel, Cor; 2. Teron Garbutt, SMS; 3. Cooper Smyth, SMS; 4. Tanner Eno, Cor.

800 metres — 1. Ernesto Checkel, Cor; 2. Tanner Eno, Cor; 3. Ethan Rost, SMS; 4. Axel Bergstrom, SMS.

1,500 metres1. Ernesto Checkel, Cor; 2. Rylee Jacobson, SMS; 3. Tye Mulgrove, SMS; Luke Skocdopole, BVS.

High jump — 1. Axel Bergstrom, SMS; 2. Daylan Hoffman, SMS; 3. Ethan Rost, SMS; 4. Luke Kneller, Ther.

Long jump — 1. River Sampson, Del; 2. Ethan Rost, SMS; 3. Teron Garbutt, SMS; 4. Tye Mulgrove, SMS.

Triple jump — 1. River Sampson, Del; 2. Tye Mulgrove, SMS; 3. Ethan Rost, SMS; 4. Nathan Hataley, SMS.

Shot put — 1. Cooper Smyth, SMS; 2. Ernesto Checkel, Cor; 3. River Sampson, Del; 4. Keegan St. Denis, SMS.

Discus — 1. Brodie Frizzell, Ther; 2. Liam Grice, MTH; 3. Roam Thorsteinsson, SMS; 4. Paul du Toit, SMS.

GIRLS

100 metres — 1. Tianna Gamroth, MTH; 2. Sydney Jordahl, GWS; 3. Emily Schwenk, Ther; 4. Kyla Duncan, Cor.

200 metres — 1. Abby Spencer, SMS; 2. Mackenzie Kohlman, GWS; 3. Jesse Squires, Ers; 4. Alyssa Henderson, SMS.

400 metres — 1. Abby Spencer, SMS; 2. Alyssa Henderson, SMS; 3. Kyla Duncan, Cor; 4. Emily Schwenk, Ther.

800 metres — 1. Abby Spencer, SMS; 2. Alyssa Henderson, SMS; 3 Kallie Stewart, SMS; 4. Katherine Hataley, SMS.

1,500 metres — 1. Abby Spencer, SMS; 2. Alyssa Henderson, SMS; 3. Madelyn Schauer, MTH; 4. Cheyenne Widdecke, Del.

High jump — 1. Brooklyn Slootweg, Bye; 2. Sydney Jordahl, GWS; 3. Ally Hamelin, SMS; 4. Chelsey Seiger, Cor.

Long jump — 1. Tianna Gamroth, MTH; 2. Emily Schwenk, Ther; 3. Mackenzie Kohlman, GWS; 4. Kyla Duncan, Cor.

Triple jump — 1. Darby Duda, Del; 2. Tianna Gamroth, MTH; 3. Hunter Cox, Cor; 4. Madelyn Schauer, MTH.

Shot put — 1. Tianna Gamroth, MTH; 2. Kelsey Cooke, GWS; 3. Madelyn Schauer, MTH; 4. Ally Zitaruk, SMS.

Discus — 1. Tianna Gamroth, MTH; 2. Madelyn Schauer, MTH; 3. Kelsey Cooke, GWS; 4. Hannah McKay, SMS.

Grade 8 (intermediate)

BOYS

100 metres — 1. Jayden Buxton, Cor; 2. Lane Lyke, Del; 3. Brendan Pederson, SMS; 4. Will Whiteside, SMS.

200 metres — 1. Jayden Buxton, Cor; 2. Brendan Pederson, SMS; 3. Lane Lyke, Del; 4. Erik Rasmussen, Del.

400 metres — 1. Brendan Pederson, SMS; 2. Ryland Stefanik, BVS; 3. Travis Soosay, Del; 4. Jonathan Osborne, SMS.

800 metres — 1. Bryson Muir, Del; 2. Todd Starling, SMS; 3. Todd Yaremcio, SMS; 4. Jordan Lee, SMS.

1,500 metres — 1. Ryland Stefanik, BVS; 2. Jordan Bauer, SMS; 3. Quade Cassidy, SMS; 4. Todd Yaremcio, SMS.

High jump — 1. Jayden Buxton, Cor; 2. Zack Werbowesky, SMS; 3. Bryson Muir, Del; 4. Ryland Stefanik, BVS.

Long jump — 1. Erik Rasmussen, Del; 2. Quade Cassidy, SMS; 3. Tanner Steinwand, SMS; 4. Lane Lyke, Del.

Triple jump — 1. Jayden Buxton, Cor; 2. Schubert Hernando, SMS; 3. Bryson Muir, Del; 4. Travis Soosay, Del.

Shot put — 1. Jayden Buxton, Cor; 2. Drew Cassidy, SMS; 3. John Langford, SMS; 4. Ryland Stefanik, BVS.

Discus — 1. Kyle Froese, SMS; 2. Erik Rasmussen, Del; 3. Bryson Muir, Del; 4. Riley Callihoo, BVS.

GIRLS

100 metres — 1. Emily Wright, SMS; 2. Rya Byrtus, Del; 3. Kacee James, Ther; 4. Samantha Overwater, Del.

200 metres — 1. Emily Wright, SMS; 2. Rya Byrtus, Del; 3. Tyra Ganser, SMS; 4. Ashley Wingie, SMS.

400 metres — 1. Rya Byrtus, Del; 2. Christine Roland, Ther; 3. Emily Wright, SMS; 4. Kathryn Dolliver, SMS.

800 metres — 1. Tyra Ganser, SMS; 2. Geri Slemp, Ther; 3. Lize- Mari Bouwer, SMS; 4. Erin Switenky, SMS.

1,500 metres — 1. Emily Wright, SMS.

High jump — 1. Riki Doolaege, Ther; 2. Tyra Ganser, SMS; 3. Allyson Marshall, Ers; 4. Brynn Laewetz, SMS.

Long jump — 1. Rya Byrtus, Del; 2. Emma Pilkington, Del; 3. Samantha Overwater, Del; 4. Haley Almusa, Cor.

Triple jump — 1. Samantha Overwater, Del; 2. Emma Pilkington, Del; 3. Haley Almusa, Cor; 4. Darian Hokanson, Del.

Shot put — 1. Taylor Adams, Del; 2. Haley Grice, MTH; 3. Katira Fillinger, SMS; 4. Darian Hakanson, Del.

Discus — 1. Taylor Adams, Del; 2. Samantha Overwater, Del; 3. Christine Roland, Ther; 4. Taylor Ell, SMS.

Grade 9 (senior)

BOYS

100 metres — 1. Kyle Close, Cor; 2. Cole Elliot, Cor; 3. Brandon Allen, Ther; 4. Stefan du Toit, WE Hay.

200 metres — 1. Kyle Close, Cor; 2. Cole Elliot, Cor; 3. Stefan du Toit, WE Hay; 4. Jade Chapman, BVS.

400 metres — 1. Stefan du Toit, WE Hay; 2. Cody Callihoo, BVS; 3. Ben Nichols, Ers; 4. Austin Hatfield, Del.

800 metres — 1. Clinton Schulmeister, Ther; 2. Brandon Allen, Ther; 3. Ben Mears, Cor; 4. Austin Hatfield, Del.

1,500 metres — 1. Ben Mears, Cor.

High jump — 1. Ben Nichols, Ers; 2. Brandon Mills, Ers; 3. William Hall, Ers; 4. Jordan Yasinsky, Del.

Long jump — 1. Jordan Yasinsky, Del; 2. Ben Nichols, Ers; 3. Jade Chapman, SMS; 4. Stefan du Toit, WE Hay.

Triple jump — 1. Cole Elliot, Cor; 2. Ben Mears, Cor; 3. Tyler Erion, Ther; 4. Clinton Schulmeister, Ther.

Shot put — 1. Jared Brassard, Del; 2. Austin Hadfield, Del; 3. Tyler Erion, Ther; 4. Wyatt Pickles, Ther.

Discus — 1. Jared Brassard, Del; 2. Austin Hadfield, Del; 3. Tyler Erion, Ther.

GIRLS

100 metres — 1. Dacia Gramlick, WE Hay; 2. Brooke Lindmark, Cor; 3. Jacey Gamroth, MTH; 4. Janelle Volker, Del.

200 metres — 1. Dacia Gramlick, WE Hay; 2. Janelle Volker, Del; 3. Kennedy Butler; 4. Celine Steinwand, Ther.

400 metres — 1. Alicia Nibourg, Ers.

800 metres — 1. Becky Davidson, Del; 2. Alicia Nibourg, Ers.

1,500 metres — 1. Alicia Nibourg, Ers; 2. Robyn Hall, Del; 3. Allison Yates, Bye; 4. Chelsey Gerber, Cor.

High jump — 1. Dacia Gramlick, WE Hay; 2. Brooke Lindmark, Cor.

Long jump — 1. Brooke Lindmark, Cor; 2. Shaylee Schlag, Del; 3. Kennedy Butler, Del; 4. Becky Davidson, Del.

Triple jump — 1. Dacia Gramlick, WE Hay; 2. Becky Davidson, Del; 3. Shaylee Schlag, Del; 4. Brooke Lindmark, Cor.

Shot put — 1. Celine Steinwand, Ther; 2. Janelle Volker, Del; 3. Carlie Gendre, Ers; 4. Jacey Gamroth, MTH.

Discus — 1. Brittney Nichols, Ther; 2. Kennedy Butler, Del; 3. Jenna Wazinski, Cor; 4. Savanna Douse, Del.

Just Posted

Stettler Elementary donates to Red Cross

Funds to help victims of Hurricane Florence

Tips for a stress free Christmas

Easy changes and your family can get back to basics

Our Town Stettler

HMCS Stettler was a River-Class frigate

Castor, Forestburg, coal workers get $257,644 to transition to low-carbon economy

Two transition centres will serve seven communities in the Battler River Region

Trudeau offers to help Pacific islands face climate change impact

Prime Minister Justin Trudeau met with the leaders from the Pacific island nations on Saturday during the APEC Summit in Papua New Guinea

B.C. asking for tips on ‘dirty money’ in horse racing, real estate, luxury cars

Action follows a Peter German report on money laundering in B.C. casinos

Canadian dead more than a week after plane crash in Guyana: Global Affairs

Global Affairs said it couldn’t provide further details on the identity of the Canadian citizen

Privacy concerns over credit card use for legal online pot purchases

Worries follow privacy breaches at some Canadian cannabis retailers

Death toll rises to 76 in California fire with winds ahead

Nearly 1,300 people remain unaccounted for more than a week after the fire began

Trump says report on Khashoggi death expected in a few days

Jamal Khashoggi was a columnist for The Washington Post who was slain Oct. 2 inside the Saudi Consulate in Istanbul

CUPW requests mediator as deadline for Canada Post offer expires without deal

Prime Minister Justin Trudeau weighed in Saturday night with a last-minute plea to the two sides

Trudeau says he won’t negotiate in public on future of LGBTQ rights in USMCA

Legislators urged Trump not to sign the agreement unless the language was removed.

Grande Prairie RCMP charge 19 men, ranging in age from 23 to 69, in prostitution sting

Three-day operation targets sex activities in the downtown area

Most Read