CARA Invitational Track and Field Meet

Top-four results from the CARA (Clearview and Region Athletics) Invitational track and field meet last week

Top-four results from the CARA (Clearview and Region Athletics) Invitational track and field meet last week at the William E. Hay Composite High School track in Stettler:

GRADE 7

Junior boys

100 metres — 1. Bailey Webb, SMS; 2. Caleb Triska, SMS; 3. Clayton Smith, SMS; 4. Hunter DeWitt, SMS.

200 metres — 1. Robert Mbongalonzi, SMS; 2. Clayton Smith, SMS; 3. Bailey Webb, SMS; 4. Garrett Hogg, SMS.

800 metres — 1. Isaac Nibourg, Ers; 2. Dawson Van Hecke, SMS; 3. Ryan Mielke, SMS; 4. Adam Johnston, SMS.

1,500 metres — 1. James Switenky, SMS; 2. Isaac Nibourg, Ers; 3. Dawson Beck, Del; 4. Dawson Van Hecke, SMS.

High jump — 1. Josh Kuefler, Ther; 2. Bailey Webb, SMS; 3. Garrett Hogg, SMS; 4. Tucker Bagshaw, Ther.

Long jump — 1. Carter Van Esch, Ers; 2. Mac Brennan, SMS; 3. Clayton Smith, SMS; 4. Zach Buchfink, Del.

Triple jump — 1. Erik Rost, SMS; 2. Noah Smyth, SMS; 3. Sam Hamelin, SMS; 4. Ryan Mielke, SMS.

Shot put — 1. Robert Mbongalonzi, SMS; 2. Kam Bainbridge, SMS; 3. Bailey Webb, SMS; 4. Connor Anderson, SMS.

Discus — 1. Kam Bainbridge, SMS; 2. Ryan Mielke, SMS; 3. Ethan Schlag, Del; 4. Zach Bourdon, SMS.

Junior girls

100 metres — 1. Maddie Kuefler, SMS; 2. Sydney Poapst, SMS; 3. Taylor Roller, Del; 4. Seanna Jones, SMS.

200 metres — 1. Kayden Brytus, Del; 2. Gracie Morbeck, Ers; 3. Maddie Kuefler, SMS; 4. Seanna Jones, SMS.

400 metres — 1. Kayden Brytus, Del; 2. Sydney Poapst, SMS; 3. Shayna Brower, SMS; 4. Seanna Jones, SMS.

800 metres — 1. Krysta Froese, SMS; 2. Sydney Poapst, SMS; 3. Gracie Morbeck, Ers; 4. Hailey Loeppky, SMS.

1,500 metres — 1. Krysta Froese, SMS; 2. Hailey Loeppky, SMS; 3. Hollie Vincent, Del; 4. Kora Martin, Del.

High jump — 1. Ally Walker, Bye; 2. Kayden Brytus, Del; 3. Jesse Jack, Bye; 4. Haley Ries, Ther.

Long jump — 1. Haley Reis, Ther; 2. Hollie Vincent, Del; 3. Sadie Diegel, SMS; 4. Kora Martin, Del.

Shot put — 1. Chance Duda, Del; 2. Kyla Myshaniuk, SMS; 3. Hailey Loeppky, SMS; 4. Samantha Smith, SMS.

Discus — 1. Chance Duda, Del; 2. Dayna McLaughlin, SMS; 3. Kayla Myshaniuk, SMS; 4. Lyndy Douse, Del.

GRADE 8

Intermediate boys

100 metres — 1. Nevada Bauer, SMS; 2. Brett Coleman, Ers; 3. Tye Mulgrove, SMS; 4. Cooper Smyth, SMS.

200 metres — 1. Nevada Bauer, SMS; 2. Brett Coleman, Ers; 3. Axel Bergstrom, SMS; 4. Cole Pedersen, SMS.

400 metres — 1. Ernesto Checkel, Cor; 2. Cole Pedersen, SMS; 3. Evan Reichert, SMS; 4. Cooper Smyth, SMS.

800 metres — 1. Ernesto Checkel, Cor; 2. Tye Mulgrove, SMS; 3. Paul du Toit, SMS; 4. Lief Neufeld, MT.

1,500 metres — 1. Ernesto Checkel, Cor; 2. Evan Reichert, SMS; 3. Mitchell Gudgeon, Ers; 4. Eddie Kim, SMS.

High jump — 1. Cooper Smyth, SMS; 2. Axel Bergstrom SMS; 3. Paul Georget, SMS; 4. Gavin Smith, SMS.

Long jump — 1. Axel Bergstrom, SMS; 2. Cooper Smyth, SMS; 3. Cole Pedersen, SMS; 4. Mitchell Gudgeon, Ers.

Triple jump — 1. Tye Mulgrove, SMS; 2. Paul du Toit, SMS; 3. Rylee Jacobson, SMS.

Shot put — 1. Jaden Richards, SMS; 2. Eddie Kim, SMS; 3. Axel Bergstrom, SMS; 4. Ty McCann-Ansorger, SMS.

Discus — 1. Paul do Toit, SMS; 2. Euan Hanton, Ther; 3. Lief Neufeld, MT; 4. Brodie Frizzell, Ther.

Intermediate girls

100 metres — 1. Tianna Gamroth, MT; 2. Becka Schmidt, Cor; 3. Emily Schwenk, Ther; 4. Darby Duda, Del.

200 metres — 1. Becka Schmidt, Cor; 2. Abby Spencer, SMS; 3. Emily Schwenk, Ther; 3. Darby Duda, Del.

400 metres — Abby Spencer, SMS; 2. Alyssa Henderson, SMS; 3. Jessica Ferguson, Del.

800 metres — 1. Abby Spencer, SMS; 2. Alyssa Henderson, SMS; 3. Madelyn Schauer, MT; 4. Alex Geddes, SMS.

1,500 metres — 1. Reesa Garez, CK; 2. Abby Spencer, SMS; 3. Alyssa Henderson, SMS; 4. Jessica Ferguson, Del.

High jump — 1. Courtlyn Bardwell, BV; 2. Anny Kowarschik, Del; 3. Brooklyn Slootweg, Bye; 4. Reesa Garez, CK.

Long jump — 1. Darby Duda, Del; 2. Tianna Gamroth, MT; 3. Anny Kowarschik, Del; 4. Madelyn Schauer, MT.

Triple jump — 1. Darby Duda, Del; 2. Tianna Gamroth, MT; 3. Emily Schwenk, Ther; 4. Becka Schmidt, Cor.

Shot put — 1. Ania Bohn, CK; 2. Tianna Gamroth, MT; 3. Juliann Schnell, Ther; 4. Hailey Stamper, Del.

Discus — 1. Hailey Stamper, Del; 2. Brittany Reynolds, SMS; 3. Jessica Heatherington, SMS; 4. Alyssa Henderson, SMS.

GRADE 9

Senior boys

100 metres — 1. Lane Lyke, Del; 2. Jayden Buxton, Cor; 3. Will Whiteside, WEH; 4. Kyle Lawrence, BV.

200 metres — 1. Lane Lyke, Del; 2. Will Whiteside, WEH; 3. Cordell Peterson, Del; 4. Daniel Bennett, WEH.

400 metres — 1. Austin Rosland, WEH; 2. Ryland Stefanik, BV; 3. Kerrigan Martin, WEH.

1,500 metres — 1. Ryland Stefanik, BV.

High jump — 1. Bryson Muir, Del; 2. Ryland Stefanik, BV; 3. Cutler Coppock, GWS; 4. Jordon Bauer, WEH.

Long jump — 1. Erik Rasmussen, Del; 2. Kyran Bowyer, GWS; 3. Cooper Brown, GWS; 4. Jayden Buxton, Cor.

Triple jump — 1. Jayden Buxton, Cor; 2. Syver Flexhaug, Del; 3. Bryson Muir, Del; 4. Cooper Brown, GWS.

Shot put — 1. John Langford, WEH; 2. Brett Roper, WEH; 3. Clayton Page, Ers; 4. Drew Cassidy, WEH.

Senior girls

100 metres — 1. Emily Wright, WEH; 2. Jessica Kuziw, Cor; 3. Kacee James, Ther; 4. Caitlyn Zemlak, Del.

200 metres — 1. Emily Wright; 2. Rya Byrtus, Del; 3. Caitlyn Zemiak, Del; 4. Charity Dahl, WEH.

400 metres — 1. Rya Byrtus, Del; 2. Caitlyn Zemiak, Del; 3. Darian Hokanson, Del; 4. Holly Wells, Del.

1,500 metres — 1. Emma Pilkington, Del; 2. Samantha Overwater, Del.

High jump — 1. Riki Doolaege, Ther; 2. Kacee James, Ther; 3. Allyson Marshall, Ers; 4. Jessica Kuziw, Cor.

Long jump — 1. Samantha Overwater, Del; 2. Kacee James, Ther; 3. Rya Byrtus, Del; 4. Emma Pilkington, Del.

Triple jump — 1. Samantha Overwater, Del; 2. Emma Pilkington, Del; 3. Jessica Kuziw, Cor; 4. Caitlyn Zemiak, Del.

Shot put — 1. Taylor Adams, Del; 2. Darian Hokanson, Del; 3. Jennifer Hallett, BV; 4. Kacee James, Ther.

Discus — 1. Taylor Adams, Del; 2. Jaydee Bourne, Del; 3. Samantha Overwater, Del; 4. Christine Roland, Ther.

Just Posted

John Savage pleads guilty to manslaughter

Sentenced to 7 years for Stettler murder

Defending champions Team Scheidegger will fight to keep title

Stettler hosting 2019 Alberta Scotties provincial women’s bonspiel

WATCH: World-renowned illusionist, magician, escapist performs in Stettler

Matt Johnson performs two sold-out shows at Stettler Performing Arts Centre

New market opens in downtown Ponoka

Makkinga Market had a soft opening showcasing many of the different foods in store

UPDATE: B.C. boy, aunt missing for three days

The pair are missing from Kamloops

Liberal bows out of byelection after singling out Jagmeet Singh’s race

Karen Wang says she made comments online that referenced Singh’s cultural background

Kentucky canoe outfit borrows photo of Trudeau family to market business

They are in a red canoe, all clad in life jackets, and Sophie Gregoire Trudeau and Ella-Grace are waving

UPDATED UCP MLA cries foul after brick thrown through office window

UPDATED St. Paul MLA Dave Hanson says ‘Over-the-top NDP rhetoric’ not based in reality

Theresa May wins no-confidence vote after Brexit deal rejection

UK PM can keep her job, after House of Commons voted 325-306

Alberta doctor accused of sexual assault asked to voluntarily give up practice

College says Dr. Barry Wollach should discontinue his practice, given the seriousness of the allegation against him

Red Deerians can weigh in on proposed Bighorn Country investment tonight

Telephone town hall takes place 6:30 to 7:30 p.m.

Most Read