A year of successes for Stettler athletes – Year in Review II

Another wet rodeo - Stettler’s second consecutive Steel Wheel Stampede was marked by wet conditions in August

Another wet rodeo - Stettler’s second consecutive Steel Wheel Stampede was marked by wet conditions in August

(July 7, 2010)

• Cowboys rock Ponoka

Local cowboys Curtis Cassidy, Mark Neitz and Steven Thiessen rocked the competition at the 74th annual Ponoka Stampede.

(July 14, 2010)

• Stettler Sliders win girls’ fastball provincial championship

Stettler Sliders won the provincial peewee girls fastball championship as the local team dumped Stony Plain 18- 13 in the final.

(July 21, 2010)

• Nelson rides to silver medal

Stettler cyclist Robert Nelson earned a silver medal for finishing second in the 60-Plus Canadian Masters Bicycle Race in Devon on July 4.

(July 28, 2010)

• Stettler Sliders second at provincial baseball championship

Stettler Sliders finished second at the Alberta peewee boys baseball championships.

(Aug. 4, 2010)

• Stettler girl on world championship team

Alicia Coules of Stettler won a gold medal as a player on the Red Deer Renegades under-14 girls’ soccer team that won the world championship at the Disney Cup International Soccer Tournament in Orlando, Florida.

(Aug. 11, 2010)

• Try-a-Tri-Athlon draws competitive field

Kent Barritt, Mike Gauthier and Mandeja Sargent finished in the top three of the Stettler Try-a-Tri-Althlon while the top three finishers in the sprint were Allan Baille, Maria Moncreiff and Shannon Moncreiff.

(Aug. 18, 2010)

• Stettler Steel Wheel Stampede rocks

The second annual Stettler Steel Wheel Stampede was soggy and wet like the year before although over 350 riders – including about 100 locals – provided strong competition.

(Aug. 24, 2010)

• Stettler hosts first volleyball camp

About 25 youth participated in the first Stettler volleyball camp over four days at Christ King School, led by William E. Hay Composite High School senior girls’ volleyball coach Sarah Steinbach and C.J. Oprea.

(Sept. 1, 2010)

• Students rock at high school rodeo

Zeke Thurston of Big Valley won saddle bronc and bull riding titles at the Halkirk High School Rodeo in Stettler while Dani Potter of Stettler won first in goat-tying.

(Sept. 8, 2010)

• Wildcats win to open high school football season

William E. Hay Wildcats of Stettler beat Sylvan Lake 28-8 on the road to open the high school football season.

(Sept. 15, 2010)

• Big Valley sisters soar in saddle

Big Valley sisters Madison Sereda and Charlene Sereda won top prizes at the first Alberta 4-H Horse Show in Olds in August as members of Three Hills Wranglers Horse Club.

(Sept. 22, 2010)

• Ladies win gold at Canadian Seniors’ Games

Bridie Forde won several gold medals in running at the Canadian Seniors’ Games while Gladys Groat won silver in golf.

(Sept. 29, 2010)

• Hargreaves wins bronze in world Tae Kwon Do championships

Dave Hargreaves of Stettler won bronze for third place at a world Tae Kwon Do championships in Telford, England while Cade Bengert also competed.

(Oct. 6, 2010)

• Bowler strikes big

Shawn Schwartz won $1,435 as he bowled eight strikes in three pots at Heartland Bowl in the business league on Sept. 27.

(Oct. 13, 2010)

• Lightning wins first game of season

Stettler Lightning won their first game in the regular season in the Heritage Junior B Hockey League as they doubled Three Hills Thrashers 2-1.

(Oct. 27, 2010)

• Stettler Ol’ Sox third in Utah

Stettler Ol’ Sox men’s softball team finished third at the Huntsman World Seniors Games in Utah with players Bill Grabowsky, Gord Hauck, Malcolm Fischer, George Nichols, Mike Znack, Dan Muhlbach, Larry Mulgrove, Herb Gramlich, Phil Powell, Bob Erickson, Dave Brown, Russ Kobi, Bob Byers and Ross Scheerschmidt.

(Nov. 3, 2010)

• Football teams move on

Stettler Panthers bantam football team and the bantam Stettler Cougars move on in football playoffs with wins this week.

(Nov. 10, 2010)

• Stettler Cougars win bantam football title

Stettler Cougars won the tier-3 bantam football championship as the local team edged Hunting Hills of Red Deer 6-4.

(Nov.17, 2010)

• Stettler Wildcats advance to provincial semi-finals

William E. Hay High School Wildcats advance to the high school provincial semi-final in Peace River after the ‘Cats edged Cold Lake Royals 35-32.

(Nov. 24, 2010)

• Wildcats bow out in northern football final

William E. Hay Wildcats fell 30-7 in Peace River in the tier-3 northern division final in high school football in frigid weather.

(Dec. 1, 2010)

• Bengert receives silver medal in Tae Kwon Do

Cade Bengert of Dual Dragons Tae Kwon Do Club of Stettler received his silver medal for finishing second at the World Tae Kwon Do Championships in Telford, England.

(Dec. 8, 2010)

• Lightning better on the road than at home

Stettler Lightning continue to be better on the road than at home in Heritage Junior B Hockey League.

(Dec. 14, 2010)

• Potter and Baharally named MVPs

Landon Potter was named most valuable player of the William E. Hay Wildcats high school football team while Nicholas Baharally was named MVP for Stettler Cougars bantam football team.

(Dec. 22, 2010)

• Big Valley boys hockey all-stars

Big Valley hockey players Ty Mappin, Logan Hermus and Dylan Houston have been named to the provincial bantam all-star game in Lethbridge on Jan. 8 on the south division team.