Voters head to polls Monday to elect councils and trustees

Local voters head to polls for municipal council and school trustees this Monday, Oct. 18.

Polling stations will be open from 10 a.m. to 8 p.m. with locations listed in election advertising in section B of the Stettler Independent.

Voters must be a minimum 18 years of age, a Canadian citizen, residing in Alberta for six consecutive months immediately preceding the election day and reside in the jurisdiction.

For more information, phone the your municipal office or school division office.

Slates are full of candidates for local municipalities and public school division.

• Town of Stettler

Voters in the Town of Stettler will elect one mayor from two candidates and six councillors from 11 candidates.

Church pastor Will Brown will challenge incumbent mayor and longtime councilor Dick Richards.

Seeking one of six councilor seats are newcomers Malcolm Fischer, Boyd Jackson, Len Kosteniuk, Wayne Tebbe, Dave Thiessen, Peter Simons and Steven Wildeboer and incumbents Dave Garbutt, Leona Thorogood, Darcy Bachman, and Al Campbell.

• County of Stettler

For the County of Stettler, voters in six of the seven wards will head to the polls as Councillor Wayne Nixon of the Donalda – Red Willow ward (7) retains his seat by acclamation.

Botha-Gadsby (ward 3) will have a new councilor as Kevin Baird and Greggory Jackson will face off.

Other areas could see hotly-contested races:

Byemoor-Endiang (ward 1) – Incumbent councilor Les Stulberg takes on Lawrence Wilkie.

Big Valley (ward 2) – Incumbent councilor Dave Grover is challenged by Terry Schiffner.

Stettler (ward 4) – Incumbent councilor Blake Chapman seeks to retain his seat in competition with challengers Walt Saar and Chad Wilson.

Erskine – South Warden (ward 5) – Reeve Earl Marshall faces challengers James Nibourg and Danny Riggins.

Erskine – Buffalo Lake (ward 6) – Incumbent councilor Joe Gendre takes on Guy Neitz.

While voters in the villages of Big Valley, Botha, Donalda and Gadsby each vote to elect a council of three, each council will elect the mayor at the organizational meetings.

• Village of Big Valley

Big Valley voters have a ballot with eight names with newcomers Crystal Bardwell, Keith Campbell, Rick Kargaard, Lois Miller and Art Tizzard and all three incumbents Mayor Walter Stefanik and Councillors Wayne Garrison and Gail Knudson.

• Village of Botha

Electors in Botha will select a council from the names of incumbent Brett Danskin and newcomers Josie Hunter, James Muhlbach and Jim Renschler.

• Village of Donalda

Council incumbent Paul McKay is joined by newcomers Al Ebel, Bruce Gartside and Chad Whiteside.

• Village of Halkirk

Voters in Halkirk will choose from six names that include newcomers Peter Aitchison, Leona Chadwick, Jacquie Dietrich, Sherry Jamieson and Matthew Koenraadt alongside incumbents Dennis Cordel and Dale Kent.

• Village of Gadsby

For three seats on council, voters in the Village of Gadsby will choose among four candidates – Jennifer Burks, Fred Entwisle, Ken Ladouceur and James Pothier.

School board will also require local representatives for the regional boards.

• Clearview School Division

For the public school division, the board consists of seven representatives.

For two seats for the Town of Stettler (ward 3) newcomer Andrew Brysiuk will challenge incumbent trustees Patty Dittrick and Peter Simons.

Election newcomer Rhonda Maginn challenges incumbent trustee John Schofer for the area of Botha, Gadsby, Byemoor, Halkirk and west Halkirk (ward 4).

All other trustees have been acclaimed – Cheri Neitz for Erskine, Erskine north, Donalda and area (ward 1); Yvette Cassidy for Big Valley, Erskine south and area (ward 2).

• East Central Alberta Catholic Separate School Division

No election will be held here for East Central Alberta Catholic Separate School Division as incumbent trustee Chris Nichols was acclaimed to represent Stettler and Killam areas.

Watch the Independent next week for complete results.

Just Posted

Let the Games begin!

Team Alberta takes home gold and silver in speed skating on day one

WATCH: Historic night in Red Deer as 2019 Canada Winter Games kicks off

Star-studded Opening Ceremony features athletes from across Canada

Athletes’ medals unveiled at the official kick-off of 2019 Canada Winter Games

Medals depict Central Alberta landscape and pay tribute to First Nations

WATCH: Canada Winter Games are finally here

Final leg of torch relay kicked off at Fort Normandeau

Furever Ours dance coming to Botha

Tickets still left for “Furever Ours” dine and dance

Trudeau’s principal secretary, Gerald Butts, resigns amid SNC-Lavalin furor

Butts categorically denies the accusation that he or anyone else in the PMO improperly pressured former attorney general Jody Wilson-Raybould

NDP Leader Jagmeet Singh calls for public inquiry over SNC-Lavalin questions

Vancouver member of Parliament Jody Wilson-Raybould resigned from cabinet last week

Body found after apparent house explosion in Calgary, police investigating

Sgt. Dwayne Lepchuk declined to say whose remains were found

Canadian airlines waiting for guidance from Ottawa over X gender option

Major U.S. airlines said they will change their process so passengers can identify themselves along non-binary lines

Deported B.C. man who came to Canada as a baby granted chance at return

Len Van Heest was deported to the Netherlands in 2017

Sex abuse survivors to meet with Vatican summit organizers

Pope Francis has urged participants to meet with abuse victims before they came to Rome

Ex-FBI official: ‘Crime may have been committed’ by Trump

Andrew McCabe said FBI had good reason to open a counterintelligence investigation into whether Trump was in league with Russia

Most Read