Voters head to polls Monday to elect councils and trustees

Local voters head to polls for municipal council and school trustees this Monday, Oct. 18.

Polling stations will be open from 10 a.m. to 8 p.m. with locations listed in election advertising in section B of the Stettler Independent.

Voters must be a minimum 18 years of age, a Canadian citizen, residing in Alberta for six consecutive months immediately preceding the election day and reside in the jurisdiction.

For more information, phone the your municipal office or school division office.

Slates are full of candidates for local municipalities and public school division.

• Town of Stettler

Voters in the Town of Stettler will elect one mayor from two candidates and six councillors from 11 candidates.

Church pastor Will Brown will challenge incumbent mayor and longtime councilor Dick Richards.

Seeking one of six councilor seats are newcomers Malcolm Fischer, Boyd Jackson, Len Kosteniuk, Wayne Tebbe, Dave Thiessen, Peter Simons and Steven Wildeboer and incumbents Dave Garbutt, Leona Thorogood, Darcy Bachman, and Al Campbell.

• County of Stettler

For the County of Stettler, voters in six of the seven wards will head to the polls as Councillor Wayne Nixon of the Donalda – Red Willow ward (7) retains his seat by acclamation.

Botha-Gadsby (ward 3) will have a new councilor as Kevin Baird and Greggory Jackson will face off.

Other areas could see hotly-contested races:

Byemoor-Endiang (ward 1) – Incumbent councilor Les Stulberg takes on Lawrence Wilkie.

Big Valley (ward 2) – Incumbent councilor Dave Grover is challenged by Terry Schiffner.

Stettler (ward 4) – Incumbent councilor Blake Chapman seeks to retain his seat in competition with challengers Walt Saar and Chad Wilson.

Erskine – South Warden (ward 5) – Reeve Earl Marshall faces challengers James Nibourg and Danny Riggins.

Erskine – Buffalo Lake (ward 6) – Incumbent councilor Joe Gendre takes on Guy Neitz.

While voters in the villages of Big Valley, Botha, Donalda and Gadsby each vote to elect a council of three, each council will elect the mayor at the organizational meetings.

• Village of Big Valley

Big Valley voters have a ballot with eight names with newcomers Crystal Bardwell, Keith Campbell, Rick Kargaard, Lois Miller and Art Tizzard and all three incumbents Mayor Walter Stefanik and Councillors Wayne Garrison and Gail Knudson.

• Village of Botha

Electors in Botha will select a council from the names of incumbent Brett Danskin and newcomers Josie Hunter, James Muhlbach and Jim Renschler.

• Village of Donalda

Council incumbent Paul McKay is joined by newcomers Al Ebel, Bruce Gartside and Chad Whiteside.

• Village of Halkirk

Voters in Halkirk will choose from six names that include newcomers Peter Aitchison, Leona Chadwick, Jacquie Dietrich, Sherry Jamieson and Matthew Koenraadt alongside incumbents Dennis Cordel and Dale Kent.

• Village of Gadsby

For three seats on council, voters in the Village of Gadsby will choose among four candidates – Jennifer Burks, Fred Entwisle, Ken Ladouceur and James Pothier.

School board will also require local representatives for the regional boards.

• Clearview School Division

For the public school division, the board consists of seven representatives.

For two seats for the Town of Stettler (ward 3) newcomer Andrew Brysiuk will challenge incumbent trustees Patty Dittrick and Peter Simons.

Election newcomer Rhonda Maginn challenges incumbent trustee John Schofer for the area of Botha, Gadsby, Byemoor, Halkirk and west Halkirk (ward 4).

All other trustees have been acclaimed – Cheri Neitz for Erskine, Erskine north, Donalda and area (ward 1); Yvette Cassidy for Big Valley, Erskine south and area (ward 2).

• East Central Alberta Catholic Separate School Division

No election will be held here for East Central Alberta Catholic Separate School Division as incumbent trustee Chris Nichols was acclaimed to represent Stettler and Killam areas.

Watch the Independent next week for complete results.

Just Posted

Paradise Shores work stoppage frustrating for everyone: County

Notice of another appeal hearing posted on County web site late last week

Lunch for a great cause

Scotiabank hosts fundraising BBQ for the Central Alberta Multiple Sclerosis Society

100 Men Stettler gearing up for next meeting June 4th

Local group has raised thousands for community non-profits

Music in the Park kicks off in June

In just a few short weeks, great tunes will be heard in West Stettler Park

Stettler’s history richly showcased at local museum

The Museum features several original buildings from Stettler’s past

Police say it’s “impressive” no arrests were made after Raptors celebrations

Toronto will play the Western Conference champion Golden State Warriors next

Social media giants in hot seat as politicians consider regulations in Ottawa

Committee members will also grill representatives from Facebook, Twitter

Wildfire crews watching for dangerous wind shift in High Level, Alta.

The Chuckegg Creek fire is raging out of control about three kilometres southwest of the town

UN urges Canada to take more vulnerable Mexican migrants from Central America

The request comes as the United States takes a harder line on its Mexican border

Canadian homebuyers escaping high housing costs by moving to secondary cities

In British Columbia, exurbs have grown in the Hope Valley and Kamloops

Feds lay out proposed new rules for voice, video recorders in locomotives

Transport Canada wants to limit use of recorders to if a crew’s actions led to a crash

New poll suggests one-third don’t want politicians to wear religious symbols

Local politicians shouldn’t be allowed to wear hijabs, crucifixes or turbans on the job, survey suggests

Raptors fans far from home adjust plans to watch pivotal playoff game

Raptors currently lead the playoff series 3-2, and a win Saturday would vault them into NBA finals

Most Read