SIGN OF THE TIMES — Incumbents were fast out of the gate last week as the Oct. 21 election campaign began for local town

Three community forums set for voters to meet candidates

Three meet-the-candidates forums have been set for Oct. 15 to 17 for elections for the Town of Stettler, County of Stettler ...

Three meet-the-candidates forums have been set for Oct. 15 to 17 for elections for the Town of Stettler, County of Stettler and Clearview School Division.

“It will be a series of meet-the-candidates forums,” said Aubrey Brown, the executive-director of the Stettler Regional Board of Trade.

The forums are scheduled for the week before voting day, Oct. 21.

“We recognize that there is high interest in this election and we want to present candidates in the region,” Brown said.

Forums will feature Clearview School Division on (Tuesday) Oct. 15 at Stettler Community Hall, followed by the Town of Stettler on (Wednesday) Oct. 16 and County of Stettler on (Thursday) Oct. 17, both at Stettler Agriplex Pavilion Room, with all forums to run from 7 to 9 p.m.

“Each candidate will get three minutes to speak to the audience before questions are asked by the moderator,” Brown said.

“We request that people submit questions to the board of trade prior to the applicable forums.”

These forums, he said, are designed to provide more time before and after the formal part to allow voters to speak with candidates in a more direct, individual manner.

Town of Stettler

Town councillor candidates feature challengers Will Brown, Wayne Tebbe, Zachary Jackson, Sean Nolls, Karen Sernecky and James Smith and incumbents Malcolm Fischer, Darcy Bachman, Al Campbell, Steve Wildeboer and Peter Simons.

County of Stettler

For the county, the forum will spotlight Byemoor-Endiang challengers John Schofer and Les Stulberg and incumbent Lawrence Wilkie.

The forum will also include:

Botha-Gadsby challenger Vic Carey and incumbent Greggory Jackson.

Big Valley challenger Dave Grover and incumbent Terry Schiffner.

Erskine-Buffalo Lake challenger Guy Neitz and incumbent Joe Gendre .

Stettler challenger Ernie Gendre and incumbent Blake Chapman.

Clearview School Division

Three local wards Stettler regional wards will be featured:

Stettler ward challengers Staci Gerlitz and Dave Goodwin and incumbent Peter Simons.

Erskine-Donalda challenger Patricia Standage and incumbent Cheri Neitz.

The Byemoor/Botha/Gadsby ward challenger John Schofer and incumbent Rhonda Maginn.

 

 

Get local stories you won't find anywhere else right to your inbox.
Sign up here

Just Posted

UPDATE: Heartland Youth Centre has named the winners in this year’s fundraising raffle

Nan Gardner has won the grand prize of the 2020 GMC Terrain

Town of Stettler sports fields close for improvements

The Turf Revitalization Plan has been expedited from the initial five-year strategy

Still no confirmed active COVID-19 cases in Red Deer, central zone

There are 15 new confirmed cases were in Alberta, the province said Thursday

It’s back to business at Stettler’s Superfluity

This year also marks organization’s 40th anniversary

Alberta RCMP remind citizens to create a nightly #9PMRoutine

‘We are using #9PMRoutine because of its popularity across the globe.’

Alberta Opposition calls on government to consult on provincial parks

Alberta Opposition calls on government to consult on provincial parks

Alberta overhauls real estate regulator in wake of prior dysfunctional board

Alberta overhauls real estate regulator in wake of prior dysfunctional board

Alberta registrar reverses rejection, man gets to have FREE AB licence plate

Alberta registrar reverses rejection, man gets to have FREE AB licence plate

Alberta imposing steep penalties but no charges on first-time impaired drivers

Alberta imposing steep penalties but no charges on first-time impaired drivers

Most Read