SIGN OF THE TIMES — Incumbents were fast out of the gate last week as the Oct. 21 election campaign began for local town

SIGN OF THE TIMES — Incumbents were fast out of the gate last week as the Oct. 21 election campaign began for local town

Three community forums set for voters to meet candidates

Three meet-the-candidates forums have been set for Oct. 15 to 17 for elections for the Town of Stettler, County of Stettler ...

Three meet-the-candidates forums have been set for Oct. 15 to 17 for elections for the Town of Stettler, County of Stettler and Clearview School Division.

“It will be a series of meet-the-candidates forums,” said Aubrey Brown, the executive-director of the Stettler Regional Board of Trade.

The forums are scheduled for the week before voting day, Oct. 21.

“We recognize that there is high interest in this election and we want to present candidates in the region,” Brown said.

Forums will feature Clearview School Division on (Tuesday) Oct. 15 at Stettler Community Hall, followed by the Town of Stettler on (Wednesday) Oct. 16 and County of Stettler on (Thursday) Oct. 17, both at Stettler Agriplex Pavilion Room, with all forums to run from 7 to 9 p.m.

“Each candidate will get three minutes to speak to the audience before questions are asked by the moderator,” Brown said.

“We request that people submit questions to the board of trade prior to the applicable forums.”

These forums, he said, are designed to provide more time before and after the formal part to allow voters to speak with candidates in a more direct, individual manner.

Town of Stettler

Town councillor candidates feature challengers Will Brown, Wayne Tebbe, Zachary Jackson, Sean Nolls, Karen Sernecky and James Smith and incumbents Malcolm Fischer, Darcy Bachman, Al Campbell, Steve Wildeboer and Peter Simons.

County of Stettler

For the county, the forum will spotlight Byemoor-Endiang challengers John Schofer and Les Stulberg and incumbent Lawrence Wilkie.

The forum will also include:

Botha-Gadsby challenger Vic Carey and incumbent Greggory Jackson.

Big Valley challenger Dave Grover and incumbent Terry Schiffner.

Erskine-Buffalo Lake challenger Guy Neitz and incumbent Joe Gendre .

Stettler challenger Ernie Gendre and incumbent Blake Chapman.

Clearview School Division

Three local wards Stettler regional wards will be featured:

Stettler ward challengers Staci Gerlitz and Dave Goodwin and incumbent Peter Simons.

Erskine-Donalda challenger Patricia Standage and incumbent Cheri Neitz.

The Byemoor/Botha/Gadsby ward challenger John Schofer and incumbent Rhonda Maginn.