The County of Stettler council for 2013-17 was introduced last week. In the front row (from left) are Coun. Greggory Jackson

Nixon remains reeve of County of Stettler

Wayne Nixon was re-elected reeve for the County of Stettler during its organizational meeting last Thursday.

Wayne Nixon was re-elected reeve for the County of Stettler during its organizational meeting last Thursday.

Council welcomed newcomer Ernie Gendre of the Stettler ward. He’s an older brother of incumbent councillor Joe Gendre of Erskine-Buffalo Lake.

Former councillors Dave Grover of Big Valley and Les Stulberg of Byemoor-Endiang also returned to the table to join other incumbents Greggory Jackson of Botha-Gadsby and James Nibourg of South Erskine-Warden.

“We have three new councillors for this term, two of whom bring several years of experience with them and one who has not served on council before,” Reeve Nixon said.

”I look forward to working with this new council to strive for continued success in our county.”

He also commended the candidates in the recent election.

“I would like to also thank the incumbents who lost, for their involvement in public service for the last number of years,” he said.

For the role of deputy reeve, the six councillors will serve eight months, starting with Joe Gendre, followed by Nibourg, Jackson, Grover, Stulberg and Ernie Gendre.

While council set committees, many still require residents to serve as members at large.

“We need people to participate in a multitude of committee appointments,” Nibourg said.

Among the appointments to boards and committees are:

Agricultural Services Board — all council, chair Joe Gendre, vice Jackson.

Municipal Planning Commission — all council, chair Nibourg, vice Stulberg.

County of Stettler Assessment Review Board —J. Gendre, Stulberg, Nibourg, E. Gendre, members at large John Pearson and two vacancies.

County of Stettler Subdivision and Development Appeal Board —members at large, Rob Somerville, Gord Latham, Ruth Marshall, John Pearson, Erick Oterud, Blake Chapman and one vacancy.

County of Stettler Weed Control Act Appeal Board — four members at large all vacant.

Disaster services —director John Bishop, deputy director Phil Holton and Terry Best.

Fire guardians — fire chiefs, all councillors, CAO.

Battle River Research Group — Jackson and (alternate Grover).

BioGas Project — all council.

Buffalo Lake Inter-municipal Development Plan steering committee and South Shores planning committee —Joe Gendre (Nixon).

Buffalo Lake Management Team —Joe Gendre (Ernie Gendre).

Central Alberta Association of Municipal Districts and Counties — reeve (deputy reeve).

County of Stettler disaster services committee —Reeve, Ernie Gendre, Grover, Nibourg, Jackson.

County of Stettler Housing Authority —Nibourg and Grover (Jackson).

County of Stettler future office and shop review —Grover, Ernie Gendre and Jackson.

Erskine water supply and options — Joe Gendre and Nibourg.

Parkland Regional Library board — Stulberg (E. Gendre).

Physician Recruitment and Retention committee —Jackson and Grover.

Recreation for County of Stettler —Grover and Stulberg.

Red Deer River Municipal Users Group — J. Gendre.

Shirley McClellan Regional Water Services Commission —Nixon (E. Gendre).

Starland/Stettler Regional Water Project —Grover and Stulberg.

Stettler District Ambulance Association —Grover and Jackson (Nixon).

Stettler and District Family and Community Support Services —Stulberg and J. Gendre (E. Gendre), member at large Blake Chapman.

Stettler Health Services Foundation — Jackson (Nibourg).

Stettler Public Library board — Stulberg (E. Gendre), four members at large Barb Gano and Jane Skocdopole and two vacancies.

Stettler Regional Fire Department advisory committee —Jackson and E. Gendre (Grover).

Stettler Seed Cleaning Plant—Grover (J. Gendre).

Stettler Town and Country Museum —Stulberg (Nibourg).

Stettler Waste Management Authority —Nibourg and E. Gendre (J. Gendre).

Stettler Hospital facility upgrade committee with Town of Stettler —Nibourg, Jackson, Nixon.

Collaboration grant steering committee for stormwater project with Town of Stettler — E. Gendre and Grover.

 

Just Posted

Let the Games begin!

Team Alberta takes home gold and silver in speed skating on day one

WATCH: Historic night in Red Deer as 2019 Canada Winter Games kicks off

Star-studded Opening Ceremony features athletes from across Canada

Athletes’ medals unveiled at the official kick-off of 2019 Canada Winter Games

Medals depict Central Alberta landscape and pay tribute to First Nations

WATCH: Canada Winter Games are finally here

Final leg of torch relay kicked off at Fort Normandeau

Furever Ours dance coming to Botha

Tickets still left for “Furever Ours” dine and dance

Trudeau’s principal secretary, Gerald Butts, resigns amid SNC-Lavalin furor

Butts categorically denies the accusation that he or anyone else in the PMO improperly pressured former attorney general Jody Wilson-Raybould

NDP Leader Jagmeet Singh calls for public inquiry over SNC-Lavalin questions

Vancouver member of Parliament Jody Wilson-Raybould resigned from cabinet last week

Body found after apparent house explosion in Calgary, police investigating

Sgt. Dwayne Lepchuk declined to say whose remains were found

Canadian airlines waiting for guidance from Ottawa over X gender option

Major U.S. airlines said they will change their process so passengers can identify themselves along non-binary lines

Deported B.C. man who came to Canada as a baby granted chance at return

Len Van Heest was deported to the Netherlands in 2017

Sex abuse survivors to meet with Vatican summit organizers

Pope Francis has urged participants to meet with abuse victims before they came to Rome

Ex-FBI official: ‘Crime may have been committed’ by Trump

Andrew McCabe said FBI had good reason to open a counterintelligence investigation into whether Trump was in league with Russia

Most Read