Kub Kar Rally creates plenty of fun and action

Plenty of racing and roaring was all part of the action at the annual First Stettler Scouts Kub Kar Rally 2010 on March 13 at Stettler Legion Hall.

Plenty of racing and roaring was all part of the action at the annual First Stettler Scouts Kub Kar Rally 2010 on March 13 at Stettler Legion Hall.

“We had 49 youth and 18 leaders participate in Kub Kar Rally, joining us from First Stettler, First Parlby Creek, First Hanna, and Twenty-Fourth Red Deer groups,” said Donna Morris, commissioner for First Stettler.

Popular for generations, Kub Kar Rally is a popular event where youth ages five to 17 years old come to race their handmade buggies, cars and semi trucks down a 32-foot track.

Here are the event winners:

• Beaver Buggies: (ages 5-7)

Beavers are a non-competitive group and so they all won a merit badge and a bubble wand.

• Kub Kars: (ages 8-10)

Event A – 1. David Clark of Stettler (trophy and street hockey net). 2. Zak Foley of Stettler (Carabineer multi set). 3. Cameron Tripp of Stettler (compass)

Event B – 1. Aden Grose of Parlby Creek (trophy and backpack and first-aid kit. 2. Rogan Waye of Stettler (Carabineer multi set). 3. Nolan Blonke of Parlby Creek (compass).

Event C – 1. Lucas Bierens of Parlby Creek (trophy and backpack and first-aid kit). 2. Jacqueline Foley of Stettler (Carabineer multi set). 3. Cameron Landrie of Stettler (compass).

Event D – 1. Leon Proust of Stettler (flashlight). 2. Brant Grose of Parlby (flashlight). 3. Simon Gray of Parlby (flashlight).

• Scouts Semi Trucks: (ages 11-14)

Event A – 1. Gavin Dowghty of Red Deer (pocket knife). 2. Brenton Modman of Red Deer (pocket knife). 3. Kelly Cooks of Parlby Creek (pocket knife).

Event B – 1. Chris Orlick of Stettler (Thermos). 2. Blake Waldron of Parlby Creek (Thermos). 3. Jonathon Osborne of Stettler (Thermos).

Event C – 1. Liam Schultz of Red Deer (sweatshirt). 2. Megan Hollett of Red Deer (sweatshirt).

Event D – 1. John Nielsen of Hanna (flashlight). 2. Jesse Gray of Parlby Creek (flashlight).

Best Dressed Awards (best-looking vehicles):

Kub Kars – Joshua Bettger of Stettler.

Scout Semis – Brenton Modman of Red Deer.

Most Unique Design:

Kelly Cook of Parlby Creek.

Guest judges were members of Royal Canadian Legion Branch in Stettler including District Command Jim Stewart, Ken Cherewko and Harry Magee.