Full slates for local municipal elections

  • Sep. 22, 2010 3:00 p.m.

Nice work – Heartland Quilters Guild members May Pollock

Ballots will be full for local municipal elections Oct. 18 as candidates were confirmed on nomination day Sept 20.

• Town of Stettler

Voters in the Town of Stettler will elect one mayor from two candidates and six councillors from 11 candidates.

Church pastor Will Brown will challenge incumbent mayor and longtime councilor Dick Richards.

Seeking one of six councilor seats are newcomers Malcolm Fischer, Boyd Jackson, Len Kosteniuk, Wayne Tebbe, Dave Thiessen, Peter Simons and Steven Wildeboer and incumbents Dave Garbutt, Leona Thorogood, Darcy Bachman, and Al Campbell.

An all-candidates forum is being tentatively planned for the first week of October. Watch the Independent for more details.

• County of Stettler

For the County of Stettler, voters in six of the seven wards will head to the polls as Councillor Wayne Nixon of the Donalda – Red Willow ward (7) retains his seat by acclamation.

Botha-Gadsby (ward 3) will have a new councilor as Kevin Baird and Greggory Jackson will face off.

Other areas could see hotly-contested races:

Byemoor-Endiang (ward 1) – Incumbent councilor Les Stulberg takes on Lawrence Wilkie.

Big Valley (ward 2) – Incumbent councilor Dave Grover is challenged by Terry Schiffner.

Stettler (ward 4) – Incumbent councilor Blake Chapman seeks to retain his seat from challengers Walt Saar and Chad Wilson.

Erskine – South Warden (ward 5) – Reeve Earl Marshall faces challengers James Nibourg and Danny Riggins.

Erskine – Buffalo Lake (ward 6) – Incumbent councilor Joe Gendre takes on Guy Neitz.

While voters in the villages of Big Valley, Botha, Donalda and Gadsby each vote to elect a council of three, each council will elect the mayor at the organizational meetings.

• Village of Big Valley

Big Valley voters have a ballot with eight names with newcomers Crystal Bardwell, Keith Campbell, Rick Kargaard, Lois Miller and Art Tizzard and all three incumbents Mayor Walter Stefanik and Councillors Wayne Garrison and Gail Knudson.

• Village of Botha

Electors in Botha will select a council from the names of incumbent Brett Danskin and newcomers Josie Hunter, James Muhlbach and Jim Renschler.

• Village of Donalda

Council incumbent Paul McKay is joined by newcomers Al Ebel, Bruce Gartside and Chad Whiteside.

• Village of Halkirk

Voters in Halkirk will choose from six names that include newcomers Peter Aitchison, Leona Chadwick, Jacquie Dietrich, Sherry Jamieson and Matthew Koenraadt and incumbents Dennis Cordel and Dale Kent.

• Village of GadsbyNames of candidates for the Village of Gadsby were unavailable and phone calls to the village office were unanswered.

School board will also require local representatives for the regional boards.

• Clearview School Division

For the public school division, the board consists of seven representatives.

For two seats for the Town of Stettler (ward 3) newcomer Andrew Brysiuk will challenge incumbent trustees Patty Dittrick and Peter Simons.

Election newcomer Rhonda Maginn challenges incumbent trustee John Schofer for the area of Botha, Gadsby, Byemoor, Halkirk and west Halkirk (ward 4).

All other trustees have been acclaimed – Cheri Neitz for Erskine, Erskine north, Donalda and area (ward 1); Yvette Cassidy for Big Valley, Erskine south and area (ward 2).

• East Central Alberta Catholic Separate School Division

No election will be held here for East Central Alberta Catholic Separate School Division as incumbent trustee Chris Nichols was acclaimed to represent Stettler and Killam areas.

Watch the Independent for brief profiles on candidates for town and county councils and school board.

Just Posted

Paradise Shores work stoppage frustrating for everyone: County

Notice of another appeal hearing posted on County web site late last week

Lunch for a great cause

Scotiabank hosts fundraising BBQ for the Central Alberta Multiple Sclerosis Society

100 Men Stettler gearing up for next meeting June 4th

Local group has raised thousands for community non-profits

Music in the Park kicks off in June

In just a few short weeks, great tunes will be heard in West Stettler Park

Stettler’s history richly showcased at local museum

The Museum features several original buildings from Stettler’s past

VIDEO: Canadian breaks women’s world record for longest plank

Dana Glowacka, of Montreal, held a plank for four hours and 20 minutes

New poll suggests one-third don’t want politicians to wear religious symbols

Local politicians shouldn’t be allowed to wear hijabs, crucifixes or turbans on the job, survey suggests

Raptors fans far from home adjust plans to watch pivotal playoff game

Raptors currently lead the playoff series 3-2, and a win Saturday would vault them into NBA finals

Alberta NDP cries foul as Speaker Cooper names new legislature clerk

Shannon Dean will replace Merwan Saher as the clerk of the assembly effective immediately

‘Her life mattered:’ New trial ordered in death of Indigenous woman Cindy Gladue

In a 4-3 decision, Supreme Court said evidence about Cindy Gladue’s sexual history was mishandled

Emergency funds for High Level evacuees to start flowing by Monday

About 5,000 people in High Level and surrounding communities have been out of their homes for a week

Five takeaways from the Court of Appeal ruling on B.C.’s pipeline law

It’s unclear how many tools are left in B.C.’s toolbox to fight the project

No-vote option: Alberta legislature changing rules to allow MLAs to abstain

The changes are expected to pass, given that Kenney’s party has a majority of seats

Scheer says it would take Conservatives five years to balance budget

Scheeraccused the Liberal government of spending $79.5 billion of previously unbudgeted funds

Most Read