Stettler Mayor Dick Richards casts his town council ballot in Monday’s municipal election

Stettler Mayor Dick Richards casts his town council ballot in Monday’s municipal election

Former county councillors regain their previous posts

Three incumbent councillors in the County of Stettler were unseated, while two former councillors were returned in elections Monday.

Three incumbent councillors in the County of Stettler were unseated, while two former councillors were returned in elections Monday.

Voters returned Dave Grover in Big Valley and Les Stulberg in Byemoor-Endiang, while Ernie Gendre was elected in his first election in the Stettler ward.

Grover easily defeated incumbent Terry Schiffner 129-59.

Grover believes his push to improve roads was a key to victory.

“We’ve got a little work to do on the roads, and we’ll probably get it done in a year,” said Grover, who lost in the previous election in 2010.

Stulberg won the seat for Byemoor Endiang with 129 votes, while incumbent Lawrence Wilkie collected 101. John Schofer trailed with 40 votes.

“I appreciate the confidence the voters have in me and I am quite anxious to get to work on behalf of the people,” said Stulberg, who was unseated in the 2010 election. “After the tie-vote in the last election, people didn’t want a repeat of that, so they came out and voted, as they wanted it to be their decision who got in, and not have a name drawn out of the hat.

“I believe my extensive involvement in the community was a factor for the win, and I have a good understanding of the issues.”

Gendre unseated Blake Chapman 173-89 in the Stettler ward.

“I’ve got a good relationship with the county,” Gendre said. “I do respect Mr. Chapman and I look forward to serving the county.”

In Erskine-Buffalo Lake, incumbent Joe Gendre was re-elected, beating Guy Neitz for the second election, this time by a count of 162-147.

In Botha-Gadsby, incumbent Greggory Jackson was re-elected with a margin of 108-63 over former reeve Vic Carey.

“I congratulate all those were elected and thank those defeated incumbents for their service to the county,” said Reeve Wayne Nixon, who was acclaimed in Red Willow–Donalda.

“I also welcome the new councillors, two of them former councillors who have experience — it’s all good.”

James Nibourg was uncontested in South Erskine-Warden.

Voter turnout was 44 per cent — higher than the previous election. County council hosts its organizational meeting next Thursday at 10 a.m.