Robyn Yaremcio - Governor General Recipient. Photos contributed

Robyn Yaremcio - Governor General Recipient. Photos contributed

Wm. E. Hay hands out awards

High School students honoured

I.O.D.E. Frontenac Chapter CTS Scholarships: Grade 10 Building Construction – Clay Kneeland; Cosmetology – Madison Imbery; Fabrication – Jayden Swaren; Foods – Amber Weins.

Grade 11: Building Construction – Beau Cooper ; Cosmetology – Stephanie Brown; Fabrication – Tallin Hennel; Foods – Rachel Yates.

Grade 12: Building Construction – Jezreel Steeves; Cosmetology – Avery Marko; Fabrication – Riley Cornelssen; Foods – Bailey Webb.

M.A.C. Leasing and Vending Scholarships: Grade 10 Academic – Natalie Schilling: Wade Smith; Darby Strohschein; Ben Tschritter. Grade 10: Cosmetology – Ainsleigh Lucki. Grade 11 Cosmetology – Melissa Smith. Grade 12 Foods – Harmen Coenen.

Strandquist Memorial Scholarship: Hannah Duncan, Taylor Fornwald, Ben Tschritter. Aspen Ford Scholarship: Denny Park. Stettler GM Scholarship: Grade 10 – Aspen Norman; Grade 12 – Jordan Smith.

Alberta Teacher Association Awards: Grade 10 Academic – Rogan Geddes, Madison Imbery, Sophie Pye, David Zondag. Grade 12 Communication Technology – Reiley Thomas. I.O.D.E. Frontenac Bursaries: Keyonna Derr, Rachelle Vogel.

Royal Canadian Legion Scholarships: Academic: Grade 12 – Shayna Brower, Kathleen UnKauf. Grade 10: Automotives – Lowell Van Straten; Building Construction: Jayden Swaren; Communication Technology: Cassidy Braun; Fabrication – Hannah Elines; Foods – Madison McCrindle.

Grade 11: Building Construction: Tallin Hennel; Comm. Tech. Christopher Whitford; Foods – Keenan Frederick.

Vision Credit Union Scholarship: Grade 12: Academic – Emily Brown; Garrett Hogg. Grade 10 Comm. Tech – Ben Tschritter. Grade 10 Dig. Photo – Sophie Pye, Chelsea York.

Colin Cassidy Memorial Scholarship: Reid Esquirol, Justin Hankins, Alex Skocdopole, Jordan Smith. Andrew Nibourg Scholarship – Isaac Nibourg. Rhinehart (Bobby) Cornelssen Scholarships: Garrett Hogg, Sydney Poapst. Kalysta Miller Memorial Scholarship – Alexis Bogner.

Edna Crawford Scholarship: Gracie Morbeck, Dawson Van Hecke, Robyn Yaremcio. Larry Ambury Memorial Scholarship – Jesse Jolicoeur.

John Andrew and Caroline Chapman Scholarships: Shayna Brower, Emily Brown, Sadie Diegel, Megan Kobi, Gracie Morbeck.

Average Andrew Scholarship – Rachael Deaver. Pharmasave Scholarship – Sydney Poapst. Wm. E. Hay Fine Arts Board Award: Caitlin Forseth, Rachelle Vogel. Norma Jean Weisenburger Memorial Scholarship: Raina Thomson.

Grade 11 Honours: Elli Anderson, Jessie Armstrong, Garnet Barclay, Tori Brower, Myles Ecklund, Keenan Frederick, Brooke Glasier, Isaac Hernando,Zakary Lachowsky, Shaylyn McNeill, Sean Michalevich, Jenny Munholland, Abby Musgrove, Carson Neitz, Esther Nooijen, Holden Perry, Kelsey Rider, Tate Schilling, Bradley Spencer, Lyrah Thomson, Abigail Webster, Ty Zitaruk.

ATB Financial Scholarship: Rachael Deaver. Beulah and Lester Lohr Scholarship: Isaac Nibourg. Scotia Bank Stettler Scholarship: Scotia Bank Stettler Scholarship: Shayna Brower. Royal Purple Scholarship: Garnet Barclay, Myles Ecklund, Keenan Frederick, Brooke Glasier, Kelsey Rider.

Grade 12 Honours: Tamara Ball, Shayna Brower, Emily Brown, Riley Cornelssen, Rachael Deaver, Sadie Diegel, Garrett Hogg, Gracie Morbeck, Isaac Nibourg, Sydney Poapst, Raina Thomson, Kathleen UnKauf, Dawson Van Hecke, Rachelle Vogel, Robyn Yaremico.

Otto and Rosa Cornelssen Scholarship:Kameron Bainbridge, Payton Kirkness. John David Jeremiah Scholarship: Jordan Smith. Royal Bank Stettler Scholarship: Robyn Yaremcio. H.A.T.S. Scholarship: Maria Miller.

Premier’s Letter of Commendation: Rachael Deaver. Wilhelm Krautts Scholarship: Sydney Poapst. Vera Hansen Valedictorian Scholarship: Robyn Yaremcio. Vera Hansen Scholarships: Sadie Diegel, Garrett Hogg, Taylor Perkins, Taylor Roller, Robyn Yaremcio. Heartland Auto Supply Award: Brody Anderson. Inter Pipeline Fund Discovery Award: Riley Cornelssen. Bower Dental Scholarship: Tianna Kirtley. Williams Family Scholarships Applied Tamara Ball; Program – Raina Thomson, Mikayla Torgerson; RAP – Justin Hankins.

Grade 10 Honours: Cassidy Braun, Daniel Brown, Jessica Campbell, Elysa Denilla, Hannah Duncan, Zachary Duncan, Hannah Elines, Taylor Fornwald, Rogan Geddes, Madison Imbery, Taylor Knudtson, J.J. Llorin, Ainsleigh Lucki, Madison McCrindle, Aislinn Morton, Sydney Nattestad, Sophie Pye, Natalie Schilling, Wade Smith, Indiana Soboleski, Darby Strohschein, Ben Tschritter, Madison Tucker, Mignione Vogel, Chelsea York, David Zondag.

Schulich Leader Scholarship Nominee: Riley Cornelssen. Gitzel and Company Scholarship: Ryan Mielke. Superfluity Thrift Shop Scholarships: Caitlin Forseth, Madison Kuefler, Gracie Morbeck, Kathleen UnKauf. Bert and Dorothy Stran Scholarship: Justin Hankin. Harvey Hennel Memorial Scholarship: Colby Barclay. Kinette Club Scholarship: Emily Brown, Isaac Nibourg. Stettler Rotary Club Scholarship: Isaac Hernando, Jenny Munholland, Abby Musgrove, Lyrah Thomson. Keyera – Nevis Gas Plant – Kameron Bainbridge, Maria Miller. Music Festival Scholarship: Rachelle Vogel.

I.O.D.E.Frontenac Chapter Scholarship: Academic: Grade 10 – Hannah Elines; Grade 11 – Esther Nooijen. Grade 12 – Tamara Ball, Kaitlyn Imbery, Gracie Morbeck, Isaac Nibourg, Sydney Poapst. Bob Stewart Memorial Scholarship: Tamara Ball. Kinsmen Club Scholarship: Grade 12 Academic – Emily Brown, Kathleen UnKauf, Dawson Van Hecke. Grade 11 Comm. Technolgy – JD Lovell. Merit Contractors Scholarship: Jezreel Steeves. Elks Club Stettler Scholarship: Grade 12 Academic – Garrett Hogg, Robyn Yaremcio.

Rod McElroy Memorial Scholarship: Sydney Poapst. Dr. Scott Rairdan Memorial Scholarship: Rachael Deaver.

– Contributed

 

Isaac Nibourg - Andrew Nibourg Scholarship

Isaac Nibourg - Andrew Nibourg Scholarship

Justin Hankins, Reid Esquirol, Jordan Smith and Alex Skocdopole - Colin Cassidy Memorial Scholarship.

Justin Hankins, Reid Esquirol, Jordan Smith and Alex Skocdopole - Colin Cassidy Memorial Scholarship.

Grade 10 honours recipients.

Grade 10 honours recipients.

Gracie Morbeck, Kathleen UnKauf, Madison Kuefler and Caitlin Forseth - Superfluity Thrift Shop Scholarship.

Gracie Morbeck, Kathleen UnKauf, Madison Kuefler and Caitlin Forseth - Superfluity Thrift Shop Scholarship.

Grade 12 honours: Back row, from left, Dawson Van Hecke, Isaac Nibourg, Garrett Hogg, Riley Cornelssen and Sydney Poapst; Middle row, from left, Raina Thomson, Robyn Yaremico, Rachelle Vogel and Kathleen UnKauf; Front row, from left, Mr. P. Barron, Gracie Morbeck, Rachael Deaver and Tamara Ball.

Grade 12 honours: Back row, from left, Dawson Van Hecke, Isaac Nibourg, Garrett Hogg, Riley Cornelssen and Sydney Poapst; Middle row, from left, Raina Thomson, Robyn Yaremico, Rachelle Vogel and Kathleen UnKauf; Front row, from left, Mr. P. Barron, Gracie Morbeck, Rachael Deaver and Tamara Ball.

Grade 11 honours: Back row, from left, Abigail Webster, Garnet Barclay, Myles Ecklund and Elli Anderson; Middle row, from left, Isaac Hernando, Esther Nooijen, Shaylyn McNeill, Kelsey Rider and Keenan Frederick; Front row, from left, Jenny Munholland, Mrs. Smyth and Brooke Glasier.

Grade 11 honours: Back row, from left, Abigail Webster, Garnet Barclay, Myles Ecklund and Elli Anderson; Middle row, from left, Isaac Hernando, Esther Nooijen, Shaylyn McNeill, Kelsey Rider and Keenan Frederick; Front row, from left, Jenny Munholland, Mrs. Smyth and Brooke Glasier.