Wm. E. Hay high school held its award ceremonies earlier this month. The recipients are:
Grade 7 Athletics Certificate / Medal Kate Bradford
Bianca Brugman
Laura Hebbes
Alexandre Neale
Ashley Lang
Charlee Resch
Presley Ternes
Grade 8 Athletics Certificate/ Medal Jasmine Diegel
Emma Nixon
Avery Olafson
Taylor Roth
Grade 9 Athletics Certificate/Medal Nicholas Deaver
Grace Hebbes
Block “S” Awards Certificate and Badge Conner T
Diegel S
Lane J
Burkard J
Diegel K
Matchett M
McQuay G
Neitz C
Perry B
Perry H
Bar “S” Certificate/Badge Brower S
Hamelin S
Poapst S
Archery Most Valuable Player Colby Barclay
Heart and Soul Eric Bridge
Most Improved Taylor Knudtson/Darby Strohschein
Most Dedicated Brooke Glasier
Cross-Country Awards Most Valuable Player Shayna Brower
Most Valuable Teammate Riley Cornelssen
Most Improved Kassy Diegel
Rugby Most Valuable Player Emily Brown, Sadie Diegel
Most Valuable Teammate Rachael Deaver, Shayna Brower
Most Improved Alexandra Damien
Badminton Team Awards Most Valuable Player Jordan Burkard/Talon Conner
Most Valuable Teammate Tamara Ball
Most Improved Sydney Poapst/Sam Hamelin
JV. Girls Basketball Team Awards Most Valuable Player Shaylyn McNeil
Most Valuable Teammate Willow Sorensen
Most Improved Indy Soboleski
JV. Boys Basketball Team Awards Most Valuable Player Justin Matchett
Most Valuable Teammate Kirk Kromm, Dan Brown
Most Improved Wil Brennan
Sr Girls Basketball Team Awards Most Valuable Player Tori Brower, Sydney Poapst, Jessica Lane
Most Valuable Teammate The rest of the team.
Most Improved Roxane Davy-Zaire, Kassandra Diegel
SR Boys Basketball Team Awards Most Valuable Player Carson Neitz
Most Valuable Teammate Sam Hamelin
Most Improved Myles Eklund
JV Girls Volleyball Team Awards Most Valuable Player Meghan Matchett
Most Valuable Teammate Jenny Munholland
Most Improved Elli Anderson
JV Boys Volleyball Team Awards Most Valuable Player Nicholas Ruddell
Most Valuable Teammate Corben Bredy
Most Improved Micheal Angelo Garcia
Sr. Girls Volleyball Team Awards Most Valuable Player
Most Valuable Teammate Mikayla Torgerson, Rachel Morbeck
Most Improved Hailey Loeppky
Sr. Boys Volleyball Team Awards Most Valuable Player Talon Conner
Most Valuable Teammate Sam Hamelin
Most Improved Ezra Auton
Dana Roberts Memorial Award Plaque Riley Cornelssen
Zone & CWAJHAA Recoginition CASAA Zone Champs
Zones 1st place Winner in Track Kassy Diegel (1500 m, 3000 m)
Zones 1st place Winner in Track Abby Musgrove 800 m
Rugby Zones 1st Place Abbey Bohn
Alex Damian
Brenda antle
Brooklyn perry
Elli Anderson
Emily brown
Esther nooijen
Hannah Duncan
Jesse jack
Jessica lane
Kassy diegel
Mady imbery
Meghan matchett
Mignione Vogel
Rachael deaver
Rachel Dietrich
Roxane Zaire Davey
Sadie diegel
Shaylyn McNeill
Shayna Brower
Sydney jack
Taylor kobi
Tianna kirtley
Provincial Recognition Archery High School Provincials TEAM - Third Place WinnersBarclay Emily
Chick Avery
Knudston Taylor
Maginn Hunter
Morris Josh
Stroschein Darby
Vogel Mignione
Abando Dariel
Barclay Garnet
Barclay Colby
Glasier Brooke
Marshall Nikida
Meyn Raye
Webster Abigail
O’Donnell Amanda
Bridge Eric
Fuller Nathan
Nicholas Deaver
Provincial Winner - Taylor Knudtson - 1st for Grade 10 - 4th overall
Brennan Maya
Connon Ty
Eddy Chloe
Enyedy Brandon
Fuller Kiera
Hadley Beau
Kneeland Hannah
Measures Kristen
Neal Alexandre
Norman Sawyer
Olson Carter
Shaffer Sorin
Young-Cattoni Moira
Baird Cole
Coulthard Reid
Deaver Isaac
Evie Blake
Glasier Katlyne
Holden Ty
Knudtson Kendra
McClung Owen
Neale Matthew
Rockliffe Liam
National Winner - Colby Barclay 1st Overall for High School Boys
Provincials - Kristen Measures 2nd for Grade 7 Girls and 3rd overall.
Nationals - Katlyne Glasier 3rd overall.
Football Bronze Medal Winners at Provincials
Mercier Brett
Matchett Justin
Huziak Blake
Nichols Cole
Tomkow Ethan
McLaughlin Mason
Williams Eric
McKay Noah
Nichols Steele
Neitz Carson
Smyth Derek
Bainbridge Kameron
Page Kelly
McQuay Liam
Satre Kaden
McQuay Gavin
Myshaniuk Curtis
Ecklund Myles
Lesage Danny
Mehle Devon
McCord Declan
Ansorger Colton
Bachmier Kirklind
Carey Lincoln
Niehaus Myles
Mimnagh Tanner
Provincial Rodeo Denim Ross – All Around Cowboy Champion, Boys Breakaway Champion, Ribbon Roping Champion and 2nd place in the Team Roping.
David Butterwick – 2nd place in the Chute dogging
Charlee Resch – Ribbon Roping Champion
Junior High Athlete Of the Year Male - Plaque Shay Anderson
Female - Plaque Kayla Mielke
SR High Athlete Of the Year Plaqure
Sam Hamelin - 30
Female - Plaque Shayna Brower - 41
Service Award cert
Larry Wilson Founders Award Service Award - trophy