The Stettler legion branch #59 announced the winners of the 2013 Remembrance Day poster and literary contest on Tuesday, June 24.
“This legion has carried it on for years,” said Rosalind LaRose, who gave out the awards. “It’s for children to remember … it’s trying to keep the youth interested and learning about why they have the freedoms they have today.”
She added that the local participants did “phenomenal.”
The awards covered three areas: the area covered by the #59 legion branch, an area with 12 participating legions, and a district with 24 participating legions. There are four age groups: primary (grades 1, 2 and 3), junior (grades 4, 5 and 6), intermediate (grades 7, 8 and 9), and senior (grades 10, 11 and 12).
The winners are as follows:
Colour posters
Primary
1st - Mackenzie Russell, Christ King School
2nd - Kaylee Bogner, Christ King School
Junior
1st - Katie Satre, Stettler Elementary School
2nd - Omnia Rajab, Stettler Elementary School
Intermediate
1st - Ania Bohn, Christ King School
2nd - Dariel Pablo Il Abando, Christ King School
Black and White posters
Primary
1st - Gunner McLellan, Stettler Elementary School
2nd - Ash Morris, Stettler Elementary School
Junior
1s t- Tyler Burkand, Stettler Elementary School
2nd - Japheth Wildeboer, Stettler Elementary School
Intermediate
1st - Mickey Jaffray, Donalda School Poems
Junior
1st - Jesse Jarmin, Christ King School
2nd - Josh DeGuzman, Christ King School
Intermediate
1st - Erin Yaremcio, William E. Hay
2nd - Amanda O’Donnell, Christ King School
Senior (grades 10, 11, 12)
1st -Corey Garbutt, William E. Hay
Essays
Junior
1st - Natalie Dupont, Christ King School
2nd Jayden Swaren, Christ King School
Intermediate
1s t- Amanda O’Donnell, Christ King School
2nd - Jeri-Anne Georget, Christ King School.
Area
Black and white posters
Primary
2nd place - Gunner McLellan,
Colour
Primary
2nd - Kaylee Bogner
Junior
2nd - Katie Satre
Poems
Intermediate
1st place - Amanda O’Donnell
Senior
1st place - Corey Garbutt
Essays
Junior
2nd - Jayden Swaren
Intermediate
1st - Amanda O’Donnell
District
Black and white
2nd - Gunner McLellan
Colour
Primary
1st - Kaylee Bogner
Junior
2nd - Katie Satre
Poems
Intermediate
1st - Amanda O’Donnell
Senior
1st - Corey Garbutt
Essays
Junior
1st - Jayden Swaren