Stettler Middle School 2011-12 awards

The Stettler Middle School academic honours and special awards ceremony this month honoured students for their achievements

The Stettler Middle School academic honours and special awards ceremony this month honoured students for their achievements in the 2011-12 school year:

SMS academic honours awards and Clearview certificates and pins:

Grade 6 — Ruth Agwaze, Johan Bouwer, Shayna Brower, Harmen Coenen, Riley Cornelssen, Rachael Deaver, Keyonna Derr, Sadie Diegel, Katanna Fillinger, Krysta Froese, Tyrrell Gauthier, Garrett Hogg, Adam Johnston, Megan Kobi, Maria Miller, Kayla Myshaniuk, Riley Norman, Sydney Poapst, James Switenky, Mikayla Torgerson, Kathleen Unkauf, Rachelle Vogel, Robyn Yaremcio.

Grade 7 — Jenna Brausen, Danae Chostner, Paul du Toit, Alex Geddes, Ally Hamelin, Jessa Heatherington, Alyssa Henderson, Edward Kim, Aanelle Lynham, Hannah McKay, Carson Montpellier, Tye Mulgrove, Hunter Paulson, Laura Smith, Abigail Spencer, Keegan St. Denis, Kallie Stewart, Roam Thorsteinsson, Riley Weekes, Alexandra Zitaruk.

Grade 8 — Lize-Mari Bouwer, Katira Fillinger, Jordan Church, Shelby Gauthier, Olivia Hall, Schubert Hernando, Brynn Laewetz, Arielle Leslie, Owen Moir, Kyle Poapst, Brett Roper, Kaylee Somerville, Erin Switenky, Brianna Webb, Carly Wiens, Todd Yaremcio.

Special awards nominations (Names in boldface indicate the award recipients)

SMS personal-growth awards

Grade 6 — Sebastian Holman, Jacqueline Foley, Justin Hankins, Andy Huang, Abigail Leslie, Xavier Moreno, Grayson Morin, Reiley Thomas, Caleb Triska.

Grade 7 — Joshua Herman, Delilah Wahlund, Cass Docherty, Michella Erickson, Jordan Frederick, Katherine Hataley, Chase Walton.

Grade 8 — Claudia Care, Brandon Adcock, Kayla Behr, Kiana Cottam, Taylor Ell, Santiago Jaramillo, Thomas Law, Megan Powell, Melissa Sturzoiu, William Whiteside.

Larry Ambury Jump Start Award

Taylor Ell, Brody Anderson, Zack Desrosiers, Jordan Frederick, Santiago Jaramillo, Delilah Wahlund.

SMS Citizenship Awards

Grade 6 — Rachelle Vogel, Brody Anderson, Johan Bouwer, Harmen Coenen, Abby Collard, Maleigha Cox, Rachael Deaver, Chelsey Devloo, Sadie Diegel, Katanna Fillinger, Garrett Hogg, Peyton Kirkness, Megan Kobi, Maddie Kuefler, Xavier Moreno, Derek Smyth, James Switenky, Chloe Wilson.

Grade 7 — Rebecca Rahn, Chloe Adam, Danae Chostner, Alex Geddes, Ally Hamelin, Jessa Heatherington, Alyssa Henderson, Aanelle Lynham, Hannah McKay, Laura Smith, Abigail Spencer, Chase Walton, Riley Weeks.

Frank Pickering Memorial Award

Owen Moir, Blythe Andrews, Lize-Mari Bouwer, Taylor Ell, Katira Fillinger, Shelby Gauthier, Olivia Hall, Schubert Hernando, Thomas Law, Jordan Lee, Arielle Leslie, Chris Orlick, Dalaney Niehaus, Brett Roper, Erin Switenky .

IODE Awards for Athletics

Grade 6 Rookie awards: Sydney Poapst, Shayna Brower, Katanna Fillinger, Krysta Froese, Maddie Kuefler, Megan Kobi, Hailey Loeppky, Mikayla Torgerson, Chloe Wilson, Johan Bouwer, Ryan Mielke, Davin Nattestad, Adam Shirley, James Switenky.

Grade 7 Top athletes: Alyssa Henderson, Jenna Brausen, Alex Geddes, Ally Hamelin, Katherine Hataley, Skylar Kirkness, Megan Roper, Abigail Spencer, Tye Mulgrove, Paul du Toit, Edward Kim, Jordan Lane, Cooper Smyth, Keegan St. Denis.

Grade 8 Top athletes: Emily Wright, Tyra Ganser, Cassidy Nichols, Olivia Zuk, Jordan Lee, Schubert Hernando, John Langford, Brendan Pederson, Kyle Poapst, Tanner Steinwand, Matthew Sylvester, Jeff Ternes, Zack Werbowesky, Todd Yaremcio.

Clearview Teachers’ Awards

Grade 6 — Ruth Agwaze, Johan Bouwer, Sydney Poapst, Robyn Yaremcio.

Grade 7 — Ally Hamelin, Alyssa Henderson, Edward Kim, Aanelle Lynham.

Grade 8 — Lize Mari Bouwer, Olivia Hall, Brett Roper, Erin Switenky, Todd Yaremcio.

Stewart Family Excellence Awards

Grade 6 Shayna Brower, Johan Bouwer, Rachael Deaver, Sadie Diegel, Katanna Fillinger, Krysta Froese, Megan Kobi, James Switenky, Mikayla Torgerson, Rachelle Vogel.

Grade 7 Hannah McKay, Paul du Toit, Alex Geddes, Ally Hamelin, Jessa Heatherington, Alyssa Henderson, Edward Kim, Aanelle Lynham, Abigail Spencer.

Grade 8 Schubert Hernando, Lize-Mari Bouwer, Owen Moir, Brett Roper, Erin Switenky, Todd Yaremcio.

Just Posted

Council highlights

Council to fund Rimbey Boys and Girls Club for $15,000

Hundreds turn out to pay respects for Stettler homicide victim

Come and go reception held for James (Jim) Hulkovich

A Look Back – Stettler Independent Archive Files

1978 - Paragon Place, the 41-unit self contained seniors residence in Stettler officially opens

UPDATED: 9 killed, 16 injured after van hits pedestrians in Toronto

Toronto police say nine people have died and 16 are injured

Vancouver to rake in $30 million in empty homes tax in first year

The tax is the first of its kind in Canada, and was intended to address the city’s near-zero vacancy rate

Localized flooding in Red Deer County

The rapidly melting snow is causing overland flooding in some areas

AUC rejects Battle River Group’s late request

Landowners fight proposed wind turbine farm near Halkirk

Prankster broadcasts fake nuclear threat in Winnipeg

The audio recording on Sunday warned of a nuclear attack against Canada and the United States

Saskatchewan introduces law to allow control of oil, gas exports

The Prairie province has already said it is supporting Alberta in a dispute with B.C. over the Trans Mountain pipeline

Fake bottom in container nets cocaine, meth: RCMP

Maskwacis RCMP traffic stop leads to trafficking charges

Parent Link opens in Erskine

Open twice a month to start

Kinder Morgan bungled pipeline public relations: poll

The survey suggests 58 per cent of Canadians believe the company is to blame for poor perceptions

Most Read


Weekly delivery plus unlimited digital access for $50.40 for 52 issues (must live within 95 kilometers of Stettler) Unlimited Digital Access for one year for $50.40 Prefer to have us call you? Click here and we’ll get back to you within one business day.