Big Valley School’s awards night was a big event for students and staff

Big Valley School Recognition Awards were presented on Thursday night, Oct. 14.

Penmanship awards:

Adam Shirley, Anna Lauweryssen, Brock Hermus, Hayley McNeill, Kyle Lawrence, Jacy Boettger, Wayne Kim, Janessa Wittenberg, Jordan Bauman, Charlene Sereda.

Most improved student awards

Tianna Kirtley, James Nyuli, Grady Thomson, Jade Chapman, Morgan Lawrence, Clayton Steen.

Upper elementary honours

Soren Jensen, Tianna Kirtley, Raina Thomson, Courtlyn Bardwell, Brock Hermus, Karen Kim, Colin McCann-Stephen, Brendan Bardwell, Jacy Boettger, Jennifer Hallett, Kyle Lawrence, Russel Steen, Ryland Stefanik.

Top student awards

Raina Thomson, Karen Kim, Ryland Stefanik, Wayne Kim, Jordan Bauman, Clayton Steen.

Junior high honour students

Wayne Kim, Jordan Bauman, Kelsey Hallett, Allie Hiemstra, Logan Hermus, Chelsey Johnston, Ty Mappin, Jesse Nyuli, Aislinn Reule, Charlene Sereda, Tim Skocdopole, Abby Tizzard, Clayton Steen

Outstanding language arts achievers

Raina Thomson, Courtlyn Bardwell, Ryland Stefanik.

Top math student awards

Raina Thomson, Karen Kim, Ryland Stefanik, Wayne Kim, Jordan Bauman, Clayton Steen.

Top science student awards

Raina Thomson, Brock Hermus,, Ryland Stefanik, Wayne Kim, Jordon Bauman, Clayton Steen.

Top social studies student awards

Emily Brown, Brock Hermus, Ryland Stefanik.

Top humanities student awards

Wayne Kim, Jordan Bauman, Logan Hermus,, Clayton Steen.

Art awards

Tianna Kirtley, Brooke Presley, Ryland Stefanik, Koral Presley.

Top Spanish language students

Adam Shirley, Shaye Skelton, Courtlyn Bardwell, Janessa Wittenberg, Charlene Sereda.

Citizenship awards

Adam Shirley, Shaye Skelton, Russel Steen,, Koral Presley, Abby Tizzard, Clayton Steen.

Special junior high citizenship award

Jordan Bauman

Top career and technology studies students

Loshawna Annable, Dillon Kirtley, Jesse Nyuli, Clayton Steen

Top hockey academy students

Luke Skocdopole, Brendan Bardwell, Wayne Kim, Logan Hermus, Clayton Steen

Most improved female athlete

Janessa Wittenberg

Most improved male athlete

Colton Kirtley

Top junior high female athlete

Allie Hiemstra

Top junior high male athlete

Ty Mappin