Big Valley School hosts awards night

Big Valley School hosted its annual awards night Oct. 23 in recognition of students’ achievements in the 2012-13 school year:

Big Valley School hosted its annual awards night Oct. 23 in recognition of students’ achievements in the 2012-13 school year:

Best Attendance

Gr. 4 – Tucker McNeill

Gr. 5 – Dan Brown & Nicole Zoller

Gr. 6 – Shaylyn McNeill

Gr. 7 – Tianna Kirtley

Gr. 8 – Hayley McNeill

Gr. 9 – Ryland Stefanik

Outstanding Penmanship

Gr. 4 – Jacob Webster & Julie Ponto

Gr. 5 – Zachary Duncan & Hannah Elines

Gr. 6 – Hayden Warren & Jessie Armstrong

Gr. 7 – Brad Dods & Raina Thomson

Gr. 8 – Brandon Sukkau & Hayley McNeill

Gr. 9 – Kyle Lawrence & Makayla Enns

Most Improved Students

Gr. 4 – Brooklyn Chapman

Gr. 5 – Indianna Soboleski

Gr. 6 – Shaylyn McNeill

Gr. 7 – Soren Jensen

Gr. 8 – Courtlyn Bardwell

Gr. 9 – Riley Calihoo

Upper Elementary Honours (more than 80 per cent in all core subjects)

Gr. 4 – Jacob Webster, Julie Ponto, Chase Skocdopole & Tommy Butler

Gr. 5 – Dan Brown, Zachary Duncan, Hannah Elines , Ainsleigh Lucki & Katherine Stillinger-Winegarden

Gr. 6 – Jessie Armstrong, Hayden Warren & Abby Webster

Junior High Honours (more than 80 per cent in all core subjects)

Gr. 7 – Raina Thomson, Emily Brown & Tianna Kirtley

Gr. 8 – Courtlyn Bardwell & James Nyuli

Gr. 9 – Ryland Stefanik, Brendan Bardwell, Kyle Lawrence & Russel Steen

Top Student Awards

Gr. 4 – Julie Ponto

Gr. 5 – Zachary Duncan

Gr. 6 – Jessie Armstrong

Gr. 7 – Raina Thomson

Gr. 8 – James Nyuli

Gr. 9 – Ryland Stefanik

Outstanding Achievement in Language Arts

Gr. 4 – Julie Ponto

Gr. 5 – Katherine Stillinger-Winegarden

Gr. 6 – Jessie Armstrong

Gr. 7 – Raina Thomson

Gr. 8 – Courtlyn Bardwell

Gr. 9 – Ryland Stefanik

Outstanding Achievement in Math

Gr. 4 – Tucker McNeill

Gr. 5 – Zachary Duncan

Gr. 6 – Hayden Warren

Gr. 7 – Raina Thomson

Gr. 8 – James Nyuli

Gr. 9 – Ryland Stefanik

Outstanding Achievement in Science

Gr. 4 – Julie Ponto,

Gr. 5 – Zachary Duncan

Gr. 6 – Jessie Armstrong

Gr. 7 – Tianna Kirtley

Gr. 8 – James Nyuli

Gr. 9 – Ryland Stefanik

Outstanding Achievement in Social Studies

Gr. 4 – Julie Ponto

Gr. 5 – Zachary Duncan

Gr. 6 – Jessie Armstrong

Gr. 7 – Tianna Kirtley, Emily Brown

Gr. 8 – James Nyuli, Courtlyn Bardwell, Shaye Skelton

Gr. 9 – Ryland Stefanik

Outstanding Achievement in Art

Gr. 4 – Brendan Rusnak

Gr. 5 – Ainsleigh Lucki

Gr. 6 – Abigail Webster

Top CTS students

Gr. 7 – Emily Brown

Gr. 8 – Courtlyn Bardwell

Gr. 9 – Jennifer Hallett

Top Hockey Academy students

Gr. 7 – Bradley Dods

Gr. 8 – Luke Skocdopole

Gr. 9 – Brendan Bardwell

Most Improved Hockey Academy Student

Male – Kaiden Chapman

Female – Courtlyn Bardwell

Most Improved Junior High Athlete

Female – Tianna Kirtley

Male – Shaye Skelton

Top Junior High Athlete

Female – Jennifer Hallett

Male – Kyle Lawrence

Citizenship Awards

Gr. 4 – Brooklyn Chapman

Gr. 5 – Ainsleigh Lucki

Gr. 6 – Jessie Armstrong

Gr. 7 – Tianna Kirtley

Gr. 8 – Brooklyn Slootweg

Gr. 9 – Russel Steen

Outstanding Citizenship Award

Kyle Lawrence