Students impress at Castor cross-country meet

Forty young runners from Stettler Middle School made a skillful showing at a cross-country meet last week in Castor.

Forty young runners from Stettler Middle School made a skillful showing at a cross-country meet last week in Castor.

Twenty-four girls and 16 boys from grades 6 to 8 took part in the CARA meet at Theresetta Catholic School on Thursday, Oct. 9, with several ranking in the top 10 for their respective categories.

Vice-principal Jeff Lee said that although the number of students involved has declined from previous years, he was pleased with the results.

He applauded the achievements of students like Grade 6’s Sidney Kobi, who placed fourth for her grade despite having a late start to her run.

Students at Stettler Middle School take part in cross-country running in their physical education classes, as well as in a club that meets after school.

“The kids have been working really hard in gym class and after school,” said Lee.

The school’s cross-country coaches are Brett Nixon, Stefan Olafson and Karen Hataley.

Following are the results for the Stettler students who placed in the top 10 in their categories in Thursday’s meet.

Grade 6 girls: Sidney Kobi, fourth; Alearra Day Chief, eighth; Kara Wahlund, ninth.

Grade 6 boys: Shay Anderson, first; Tyler Burkard, sixth; Randon Ross, seventh.

Grade 7 girls: Taylor Kobi, eighth.

Grade 7 boys: Ryan Shirley, second; Wil Brennan, fourth.

Grade 8 girls: Tori Brower, first; Reece Frank, second; Kassy Diegel, fourth; Sydney Reinbold, sixth; Rachel Dietrich, tenth.

Grade 8 boys: Greyson Loshny, first; Delaney Anderson, second; Jordan Burkard, third; Jordan Gallard, sixth.

Erskine students compete

Erskine School students also competed in Thursday’s meet with admirable results, including several first-place finishes.

A total of 13 students from Erskine took part. Following are the students who placed in the top 10 in their respective categories.

Grade 6 girls: Ave Lee, first; Alandra Couch, second.

Grade 6 boys: Marcus Laisnez, fifth; Zac Bryson, eighth.

Grade 7 girls: Avery Chick, first.

Grade 7 boys: Isaac Lee, first; Connor Robertson, tenth.

Grade 8 boys: Jackson Squires, third.

Grade 9 girls: Gracie Morbeck, first.

Grade 9 boys: Isaac Nibourg, first.

 


Weekly delivery plus unlimited digital access for $50.40 for 52 issues (must live within 95 kilometers of Stettler) Unlimited Digital Access for one year for $50.40 Prefer to have us call you? Click here and we’ll get back to you within one business day.