Stettler’s Jordan Lane clears the high jump in the Highway 12 Track Meet on Wednesday

Stettler athletes among gold and silver winners in the Area 4 Track Meet

The Area 4 track meet held on May 18 at the Wm. E. Hay grounds saw many of the Stettler students winning in their categories.

The Area 4 track meet held on Wednesday, May 18 at the William E. Hay Stettler Secondary Campus grounds saw many of the Stettler students winning gold and silver in their categories.

With 14 high schools competing that reside between Stettler and the Saskatchewan border, it was highly competitive.

“We are the only high school out of the group with an all-weather track so we typically host the meet,” said Warren Aspenes, one of the main organizers. “Participation in track has declined over the past 10 years in many schools but the meet is still viable and the stepping stone for our athletes to participate in the Zone meet.”

Winners from the various events who won first, second or third place are as follows.

Girls 100 Meter Dash Junior

2 Sydney Poapst, 13.58 seconds

Girls 400 Meter Dash Junior

1 place Alyssa Henderson, 1.08 mins

Girls 800 Meter Run Junior

1 Alyssa Henderson, 2.49 mins (rounded)

2 Shayna Brower, 2.54 mins (rounded)

Girls 1500 Meter Run Junior

1 Shayna Brower, 6.03 mins (rounded)

2 Alyssa Henderson, 6.13 mins (rounded)

Girls Triple Jump Junior

2 Sydney Poapst, 8.89 metres

Girls Shot Put 4 kg Junior

3 Kayla Myshaniuk, 9.20 metres

Boys 100 Meter Dash Junior

3 Talon Connor, 11.92 seconds

Boys 200 Meter Dash Junior

1 Talon Connor, 25.08 seconds

Boys 800 Meter Run Junior

2 Riley Cornelssen, 2.53 mins (rounded)

Boys 1500 Meter Run Junior

1 Riley Cornelssen, 5.44 minutes (rounded)

Boys 3000 Meter Run Junior

1 Riley Cornelssen, 11.47 minutes (rounded)

Boys Long Jump Junior

3 Brendan Tucker, 5.18 metres

Boys Shot Put 5.44 kg Junior

2 Derek Smyth, 10.67 metres

Boys Discus Throw 1.614 kg Junior

2, Noah Smyth, 26.40 metres

Boys 200 Meter Dash Intermediate

3 Teron Garbutt, 26.88 seconds

Boys Long Jump Intermediate

3 Jordan Lane, 4.80 metres

Boys High Jump Intermediate

2 Jordan Lane, 1.55 metres

Boys Javelin Throw 800 g 260 cm Intermediate

3 Jordan Lane, 39.03 metres

Boys 100 Meter Hurdles 91 cm 36” 8.5 Senior

1 Kerrigan Martin, 20.21 seconds

Boys High Jump Senior

2 Kerrigan Martin, 1.64 metres

Boys Shot Put 5.44 kg Senior

1 Clayton Page, 11.77 metres

Boys Javelin Throw 800 g 260 cm Senior

1 Clayton Page, 36.95 metres

 


Weekly delivery plus unlimited digital access for $50.40 for 52 issues (must live within 95 kilometers of Stettler) Unlimited Digital Access for one year for $50.40 Prefer to have us call you? Click here and we’ll get back to you within one business day.