CARA track and field meet showcases up-and-comers

Top-four results from the CARA school track and field meet in Stettler, with new records denoted in boldface type:

ERSKINE SWEEP — High-jumpers from Erskine School swept the medal positions in the Grade 9 boys’ high jump at the CARA track and field championships in Stettler. From left are bronze-medallist William Hall

Top-four results from the CARA school track and field meet in Stettler, with new records denoted in boldface type:

Grade 7 (junior)

BOYS

100 metres — 1. Teron Garbutt, SMS; 2. River Sampson, Del; 3. Brett Coleman, Ers; 4. Tye Mulgrove, SMS.

200 metres — 1. Teron Garbutt, SMS; 2. 2. Axel Bergstrom, SMS; 3. Casey Wright, SMS; 4. Adam Nixon, Ers.

400 metres — 1. Ernesto Checkel, Cor; 2. Teron Garbutt, SMS; 3. Cooper Smyth, SMS; 4. Tanner Eno, Cor.

800 metres — 1. Ernesto Checkel, Cor; 2. Tanner Eno, Cor; 3. Ethan Rost, SMS; 4. Axel Bergstrom, SMS.

1,500 metres1. Ernesto Checkel, Cor; 2. Rylee Jacobson, SMS; 3. Tye Mulgrove, SMS; Luke Skocdopole, BVS.

High jump — 1. Axel Bergstrom, SMS; 2. Daylan Hoffman, SMS; 3. Ethan Rost, SMS; 4. Luke Kneller, Ther.

Long jump — 1. River Sampson, Del; 2. Ethan Rost, SMS; 3. Teron Garbutt, SMS; 4. Tye Mulgrove, SMS.

Triple jump — 1. River Sampson, Del; 2. Tye Mulgrove, SMS; 3. Ethan Rost, SMS; 4. Nathan Hataley, SMS.

Shot put — 1. Cooper Smyth, SMS; 2. Ernesto Checkel, Cor; 3. River Sampson, Del; 4. Keegan St. Denis, SMS.

Discus — 1. Brodie Frizzell, Ther; 2. Liam Grice, MTH; 3. Roam Thorsteinsson, SMS; 4. Paul du Toit, SMS.

GIRLS

100 metres — 1. Tianna Gamroth, MTH; 2. Sydney Jordahl, GWS; 3. Emily Schwenk, Ther; 4. Kyla Duncan, Cor.

200 metres — 1. Abby Spencer, SMS; 2. Mackenzie Kohlman, GWS; 3. Jesse Squires, Ers; 4. Alyssa Henderson, SMS.

400 metres — 1. Abby Spencer, SMS; 2. Alyssa Henderson, SMS; 3. Kyla Duncan, Cor; 4. Emily Schwenk, Ther.

800 metres — 1. Abby Spencer, SMS; 2. Alyssa Henderson, SMS; 3 Kallie Stewart, SMS; 4. Katherine Hataley, SMS.

1,500 metres — 1. Abby Spencer, SMS; 2. Alyssa Henderson, SMS; 3. Madelyn Schauer, MTH; 4. Cheyenne Widdecke, Del.

High jump — 1. Brooklyn Slootweg, Bye; 2. Sydney Jordahl, GWS; 3. Ally Hamelin, SMS; 4. Chelsey Seiger, Cor.

Long jump — 1. Tianna Gamroth, MTH; 2. Emily Schwenk, Ther; 3. Mackenzie Kohlman, GWS; 4. Kyla Duncan, Cor.

Triple jump — 1. Darby Duda, Del; 2. Tianna Gamroth, MTH; 3. Hunter Cox, Cor; 4. Madelyn Schauer, MTH.

Shot put — 1. Tianna Gamroth, MTH; 2. Kelsey Cooke, GWS; 3. Madelyn Schauer, MTH; 4. Ally Zitaruk, SMS.

Discus — 1. Tianna Gamroth, MTH; 2. Madelyn Schauer, MTH; 3. Kelsey Cooke, GWS; 4. Hannah McKay, SMS.

Grade 8 (intermediate)

BOYS

100 metres — 1. Jayden Buxton, Cor; 2. Lane Lyke, Del; 3. Brendan Pederson, SMS; 4. Will Whiteside, SMS.

200 metres — 1. Jayden Buxton, Cor; 2. Brendan Pederson, SMS; 3. Lane Lyke, Del; 4. Erik Rasmussen, Del.

400 metres — 1. Brendan Pederson, SMS; 2. Ryland Stefanik, BVS; 3. Travis Soosay, Del; 4. Jonathan Osborne, SMS.

800 metres — 1. Bryson Muir, Del; 2. Todd Starling, SMS; 3. Todd Yaremcio, SMS; 4. Jordan Lee, SMS.

1,500 metres — 1. Ryland Stefanik, BVS; 2. Jordan Bauer, SMS; 3. Quade Cassidy, SMS; 4. Todd Yaremcio, SMS.

High jump — 1. Jayden Buxton, Cor; 2. Zack Werbowesky, SMS; 3. Bryson Muir, Del; 4. Ryland Stefanik, BVS.

Long jump — 1. Erik Rasmussen, Del; 2. Quade Cassidy, SMS; 3. Tanner Steinwand, SMS; 4. Lane Lyke, Del.

Triple jump — 1. Jayden Buxton, Cor; 2. Schubert Hernando, SMS; 3. Bryson Muir, Del; 4. Travis Soosay, Del.

Shot put — 1. Jayden Buxton, Cor; 2. Drew Cassidy, SMS; 3. John Langford, SMS; 4. Ryland Stefanik, BVS.

Discus — 1. Kyle Froese, SMS; 2. Erik Rasmussen, Del; 3. Bryson Muir, Del; 4. Riley Callihoo, BVS.

GIRLS

100 metres — 1. Emily Wright, SMS; 2. Rya Byrtus, Del; 3. Kacee James, Ther; 4. Samantha Overwater, Del.

200 metres — 1. Emily Wright, SMS; 2. Rya Byrtus, Del; 3. Tyra Ganser, SMS; 4. Ashley Wingie, SMS.

400 metres — 1. Rya Byrtus, Del; 2. Christine Roland, Ther; 3. Emily Wright, SMS; 4. Kathryn Dolliver, SMS.

800 metres — 1. Tyra Ganser, SMS; 2. Geri Slemp, Ther; 3. Lize- Mari Bouwer, SMS; 4. Erin Switenky, SMS.

1,500 metres — 1. Emily Wright, SMS.

High jump — 1. Riki Doolaege, Ther; 2. Tyra Ganser, SMS; 3. Allyson Marshall, Ers; 4. Brynn Laewetz, SMS.

Long jump — 1. Rya Byrtus, Del; 2. Emma Pilkington, Del; 3. Samantha Overwater, Del; 4. Haley Almusa, Cor.

Triple jump — 1. Samantha Overwater, Del; 2. Emma Pilkington, Del; 3. Haley Almusa, Cor; 4. Darian Hokanson, Del.

Shot put — 1. Taylor Adams, Del; 2. Haley Grice, MTH; 3. Katira Fillinger, SMS; 4. Darian Hakanson, Del.

Discus — 1. Taylor Adams, Del; 2. Samantha Overwater, Del; 3. Christine Roland, Ther; 4. Taylor Ell, SMS.

Grade 9 (senior)

BOYS

100 metres — 1. Kyle Close, Cor; 2. Cole Elliot, Cor; 3. Brandon Allen, Ther; 4. Stefan du Toit, WE Hay.

200 metres — 1. Kyle Close, Cor; 2. Cole Elliot, Cor; 3. Stefan du Toit, WE Hay; 4. Jade Chapman, BVS.

400 metres — 1. Stefan du Toit, WE Hay; 2. Cody Callihoo, BVS; 3. Ben Nichols, Ers; 4. Austin Hatfield, Del.

800 metres — 1. Clinton Schulmeister, Ther; 2. Brandon Allen, Ther; 3. Ben Mears, Cor; 4. Austin Hatfield, Del.

1,500 metres — 1. Ben Mears, Cor.

High jump — 1. Ben Nichols, Ers; 2. Brandon Mills, Ers; 3. William Hall, Ers; 4. Jordan Yasinsky, Del.

Long jump — 1. Jordan Yasinsky, Del; 2. Ben Nichols, Ers; 3. Jade Chapman, SMS; 4. Stefan du Toit, WE Hay.

Triple jump — 1. Cole Elliot, Cor; 2. Ben Mears, Cor; 3. Tyler Erion, Ther; 4. Clinton Schulmeister, Ther.

Shot put — 1. Jared Brassard, Del; 2. Austin Hadfield, Del; 3. Tyler Erion, Ther; 4. Wyatt Pickles, Ther.

Discus — 1. Jared Brassard, Del; 2. Austin Hadfield, Del; 3. Tyler Erion, Ther.

GIRLS

100 metres — 1. Dacia Gramlick, WE Hay; 2. Brooke Lindmark, Cor; 3. Jacey Gamroth, MTH; 4. Janelle Volker, Del.

200 metres — 1. Dacia Gramlick, WE Hay; 2. Janelle Volker, Del; 3. Kennedy Butler; 4. Celine Steinwand, Ther.

400 metres — 1. Alicia Nibourg, Ers.

800 metres — 1. Becky Davidson, Del; 2. Alicia Nibourg, Ers.

1,500 metres — 1. Alicia Nibourg, Ers; 2. Robyn Hall, Del; 3. Allison Yates, Bye; 4. Chelsey Gerber, Cor.

High jump — 1. Dacia Gramlick, WE Hay; 2. Brooke Lindmark, Cor.

Long jump — 1. Brooke Lindmark, Cor; 2. Shaylee Schlag, Del; 3. Kennedy Butler, Del; 4. Becky Davidson, Del.

Triple jump — 1. Dacia Gramlick, WE Hay; 2. Becky Davidson, Del; 3. Shaylee Schlag, Del; 4. Brooke Lindmark, Cor.

Shot put — 1. Celine Steinwand, Ther; 2. Janelle Volker, Del; 3. Carlie Gendre, Ers; 4. Jacey Gamroth, MTH.

Discus — 1. Brittney Nichols, Ther; 2. Kennedy Butler, Del; 3. Jenna Wazinski, Cor; 4. Savanna Douse, Del.

Just Posted

Stettler County campground broken into Nov. 13

Stettler RCMP looking for two suspects in B&E investigation

House fire blazes in Stettler Nov. 16

Stettler Fire Rescue responded to a house fire Nov. 16 at 72 St & 50 Ave. (Gregory Sylvester photo)

Stettler RCMP look for man who may have damaged power lines

Trailer hit overhead lines at Stettler service station in October

One man charged after Stettler RCMP answer stolen vehicle complaint

27 year old Jyles Uschenko is facing multiple charges

Semi collides with vehicle on Highway 2

Members of the Ponoka Integrated Traffic Unit dealt with a call on Highway 2 north of Ponoka

‘The Man We Never Knew’ Nov. 11 in Stettler

‘The Man We Never Knew’ was recited Nov. 11 while poppies rained down on the cenotaph.

Dead boy’s father posts Facebook response after Appeal Court upholds conviction

David, Collet Stephan were found guilty in their son Ezekiel’s 2012 death from bacterial meningitis

Media gets hands-on training with the Canadian military

Black Press reporter Kendra Wong goes ‘undercover’ in Victoria to learn how to be the best she can be

Bank of Canada cautious of future rate hikes

The Bank of Canada remains cautious on future rate hikes due to low- inflation risk

London theatre received allegations against Kevin Spacey

The theatre said Thursday the 20 allegations deal with incidents between 1995 and 2013.

Da Vinci’s Christ painting sells for record $450M

The painting, “Salvator Mundi,” Latin for “Savior of the World,” is one a few paintings by Leonardo known to exist

Loblaws closing 22 stores, launching home delivery ahead of ‘difficult year’

“We are excited about our future. But…we expect 2018 will be a difficult year,” said Galen G. Weston, Loblaw CEO.

Ban moves ahead in B.C. against same real estate agent for buyer and seller

New real estate consumer protection rules to take effect in March

Most Read