Whip Gertner participates in the goat-tying event at the Stettler Junior Rodeo Series on Tuesday

Agriplex hosts penultimate Stettler Junior Rodeo of the season

Stettler Junior Rodeo hosted its penultimate evening of rodeo events on Tuesday, Aug. 16.

Stettler Junior Rodeo hosted its penultimate evening of rodeo events on Tuesday, Aug. 16.

Every Tuesday for the past few weeks, the Agriplex indoor arena has seen some young riders in the various rodeo events, some beginners, others honing their already great skills at barrels, poles, goat tying, breakaway, team and tie-down roping.

With three age categories from six to eight, nine to 11 and 12-14, here are the winners.

For barrels, in the six to eight age group, Kayla Hronek placed first with 14.442 seconds, followed by Macey Burns with 14.939, Kade Strandquist with 15.048 and Leah Nickel with 15.637.

In the nine to 11 age group, Taylor Cholach placed first with 13.173 seconds, followed by Denim Ross with 13.488, Bobbi Henderson with 13.725 and Kendal Pierson with 13.939.

In the 12–14 age group, Keeley Grover placed first with 13.232 seconds, followed by Justine Elliott with 13.606, Kyla Kelly with 13.618 and Quincy Squair with 13.695.

For pole bending, in the six to eight age group, Kade Strandquist placed first with 22.025 seconds, followed by Kayla Hronek with 22.167, Leah Nickel with 22.445 and Addison Rock with 28.418.

In the nine to 11 age group, Kelly Cholach placed first with 18.833, followed by Kendal Pierson with 19.090, Denim Ross with 19.622 and Tess Thurston with 20.169.

In the 12-14 age group, Keeley Grover came first with 18.724 seconds, followed by Justine Elliott with 18.910, Tori Brower with 19.240 and Cooper Resch with 19.402.

For the goat-tying event, in the six to eight age group, Kade Strandquist once again set the bar with 16.67 seconds, followed by Macey Burns with 19.13, Kayla Hronek with 19.81 and Addison Rock with 25.50.

In the nine to 11 age group, Landon Warren placed first with 12.23 seconds, followed by Tess Thurston with 12.55, Gabby Heck with 13.52 and Bobbi Henderson with 14.46.

In the 12–14 age group, Tori Brower led the way with 8.27 seconds, followed by Kyla Kelly with 9.34, Wylee Squair with 12.18 and Justine Elliott with 12.37.

In the breakaway roping, in the six to eight age group, Caleb Fawcett placed first with 6.32 seconds and Kade Strandquist placed second with 11.33.

In the nine to 11 age group, Kendal Pierson placed first with 3.06 seconds, followed by Denim Ross with 3.50, Bobbi Henderson with 3.99 and a tie for the fourth place with Tess Thurston and Skylar Hymers both making a time of 6.67.

In the 12–14 age group, Wylee Squair placed first with 3.03 seconds, followed by JD Thorsteinson with 4.74, Randon Ross with 4.82 and Tori Brower with 5.08.

For the tie-down roping, which was an open category Beau Cooper placed first with 12.00 seconds, followed by Chase Skocdopole with 13.10, Adam Shuckburgh with 13.54 and Austin Hines with 14.81.

For the team roping event, which was also an open category, Randon and Denim Ross placed first with 5.23 seconds, followed by Travis Brain and JD Thorsteinson with 6.29, Wylee Squair and Braden Lange with 7.08 and Taiga Thorsteinsson and Quincy Squair with 8.90.


Weekly delivery plus unlimited digital access for $50.40 for 52 issues (must live within 95 kilometers of Stettler) Unlimited Digital Access for one year for $50.40 Prefer to have us call you? Click here and we’ll get back to you within one business day.