Winners of the Branch #59 poster and literary contest were announced at the Stettler Legion Hall on Tuesday

Winners of Remembrance Day poster/ literary contest announced

The Stettler legion branch #59 announced the winners of the 2013 Remembrance Day poster and literary contest

The Stettler legion branch #59 announced the winners of the 2013 Remembrance Day poster and literary contest on Tuesday, June 24.

“This legion has carried it on for years,” said Rosalind LaRose, who gave out the awards. “It’s for children to remember … it’s trying to keep the youth interested and learning about why they have the freedoms they have today.”

She added that the local participants did “phenomenal.”

The awards covered three areas: the area covered by the #59 legion branch, an area with 12 participating legions, and a district with 24 participating legions. There are four age groups: primary (grades 1, 2 and 3), junior (grades 4, 5 and 6), intermediate (grades 7, 8 and 9), and senior (grades 10, 11 and 12).

The winners are as follows:

Colour posters

Primary

1st – Mackenzie Russell, Christ King School

2nd – Kaylee Bogner, Christ King School

Junior

1st – Katie Satre, Stettler Elementary School

2nd – Omnia Rajab, Stettler Elementary School

Intermediate

1st – Ania Bohn, Christ King School

2nd – Dariel Pablo Il Abando, Christ King School

Black and White posters

Primary

1st – Gunner McLellan, Stettler Elementary School

2nd – Ash Morris, Stettler Elementary School

Junior

1s t- Tyler Burkand, Stettler Elementary School

2nd – Japheth Wildeboer, Stettler Elementary School

Intermediate

1st – Mickey Jaffray, Donalda School Poems

Junior

1st – Jesse Jarmin, Christ King School

2nd – Josh DeGuzman, Christ King School

Intermediate

1st – Erin Yaremcio, William E. Hay

2nd – Amanda O’Donnell, Christ King School

Senior (grades 10, 11, 12)

1st -Corey Garbutt, William E. Hay

Essays

Junior

1st – Natalie Dupont, Christ King School

2nd  Jayden Swaren, Christ King School

Intermediate

1s t- Amanda O’Donnell, Christ King School

2nd – Jeri-Anne Georget, Christ King School.

Area

Black and white posters

Primary

2nd place – Gunner McLellan,

Colour

Primary

2nd – Kaylee Bogner

Junior

2nd – Katie Satre

Poems

Intermediate

1st place – Amanda O’Donnell

Senior

1st place – Corey Garbutt

Essays

Junior

2nd – Jayden Swaren

Intermediate

1st – Amanda O’Donnell

District

Black and white

2nd – Gunner McLellan

Colour

Primary

1st – Kaylee Bogner

Junior

2nd – Katie Satre

Poems

Intermediate

1st – Amanda O’Donnell

Senior

1st – Corey Garbutt

Essays

Junior

1st – Jayden Swaren

 


Weekly delivery plus unlimited digital access for $50.40 for 52 issues (must live within 95 kilometers of Stettler) Unlimited Digital Access for one year for $50.40 Prefer to have us call you? Click here and we’ll get back to you within one business day.