SMS presents awards in annual ceremony

The students of Stettler Middle School were honoured for their achievements over the past year in a ceremony last week.

The students of Stettler Middle School were honoured for their achievements over the past year in a ceremony last week. The school’s Academic Honours and Merit Awards Program was held Monday, Oct. 6 at the Stettler Performing Arts Centre, emceed by student council chairperson Myles Ecklund.

Speaking to the Independent later in the week, vice-principal Jeff Lee called the ceremony “a great night of recognizing academic and personal achievements among the students of Stettler Middle School.”

Lee noted that close to a third of the school’s students were honoured with either an award or a nomination.

He also noted that recipients of the merit awards were honoured by the presenting teachers with brief speeches, highlighting their achievements, and adding unique personal touches to the program.

Awards were presented by Clearview Public Schools officials and trustees, SMS staff and supporters, members of the Alberta Teachers Association, and several local service clubs, including the Kinsmen and IODE.

Following is a list of the students recognized this year with the SMS Academic Honours Award and the Clearview Certificate and Pin:

Grade 6 — Morgan Bengert, Cassidy Braun, Wil Brennan, Rogan Geddes, Madison Imbery, Taylor Knudtson, Josh Morris, Brooke Mulgrove, Sydney Nattestad, Ranier Salmon, Wade Smith, Darby Strohschein, Ben Tschritter, David Zondag.

Grade 7 — Beau Cooper, Myles Ecklund, Brooke Glasier, Jordyn Hansel, Isaac Hernando, Greyson Loshny, Gavin McQuay, Jenny Munholland, Esther Nooijen, Carter Salmon, Baileigh Sorensen, Melissa Smith, Bradley Spencer, Lyrah Thomson, Ty Zitaruk.

Grade 8 — Shayna Brower, Johan Bouwer, Harmen Coenen, Abby Collard, Riley Cornelssen, Rachael Deaver, Keyonna Derr, Sadie Diegel, Krysta Froese, Garrett Hogg, Megan Kobi, Madison Kuefler, Avery Marko, Maria Miller, Kayla Myshaniuk, Sydney Poapst, Mikayla Torgerson, Kathleen UnKauf, Rachelle Vogel, Bailey Webb, Robin Yaremcio.

Following is a list of the recipients of this year’s merit awards:

SMS Personal Growth Awards: Grade 6 — Cody DeRijck, Shayla Vermillion; Grade 7 — Myles Niehaus; Grade 8 — Damien Benjamin.

Larry Ambury Jump Start Award: Jessica Lane.

SMS Citizenship Awards: Grade 6 — Ximena Sierra; Grade 7 — Rebecca Bridge, Melissa Smith.

Kinsmen Cystic Fibrosis Award: Kalysta Miller.

IODE Awards for Athletics: Grade 6 — Daylan Kuefler, Brooke Mulgrove; Grade 7 — Jordan Burkard, Baileigh Sorensen; Grade 8 — James Switenky, Shayna Brower, Sydney Poapst.

Clearview Teachers Awards: Grade 6 — Morgan Bengert, Wil Brennan, Cassidy Braun, Rogan Geddes, Madison Imbery, Taylor Knudtson, Sydney Nattestad, Darby Strohschein; Grade 7 — Myles Ecklund, Isaac Hernando, Greyson Loshny, Jenny Munholland, Esther Nooijen, Carter Salmon, Bradley Spencer; Grade 8 — Johan Bouwer, Shayna Brower, Riley Cornelsson, Rachael Deaver, Sadie Diegel, Krysta Froese, Garrett Hogg, Megan Kobi, Kayla Myshaniuk, Sydney Poapst, Rachelle Vogel, Robyn Yaremcio.

Stewart Family Excellence Awards: Grade 6 — Wade Smith; Grade 7 — Isaac Hernando; Grade 8 — Mikayla Torgerson.

 


Weekly delivery plus unlimited digital access for $50.40 for 52 issues (must live within 95 kilometers of Stettler) Unlimited Digital Access for one year for $50.40 Prefer to have us call you? Click here and we’ll get back to you within one business day.