Big Valley School Recognition Awards were presented on Thursday night, Oct. 14.
Penmanship awards:
Adam Shirley, Anna Lauweryssen, Brock Hermus, Hayley McNeill, Kyle Lawrence, Jacy Boettger, Wayne Kim, Janessa Wittenberg, Jordan Bauman, Charlene Sereda.
Most improved student awards
Tianna Kirtley, James Nyuli, Grady Thomson, Jade Chapman, Morgan Lawrence, Clayton Steen.
Upper elementary honours
Soren Jensen, Tianna Kirtley, Raina Thomson, Courtlyn Bardwell, Brock Hermus, Karen Kim, Colin McCann-Stephen, Brendan Bardwell, Jacy Boettger, Jennifer Hallett, Kyle Lawrence, Russel Steen, Ryland Stefanik.
Top student awards
Raina Thomson, Karen Kim, Ryland Stefanik, Wayne Kim, Jordan Bauman, Clayton Steen.
Junior high honour students
Wayne Kim, Jordan Bauman, Kelsey Hallett, Allie Hiemstra, Logan Hermus, Chelsey Johnston, Ty Mappin, Jesse Nyuli, Aislinn Reule, Charlene Sereda, Tim Skocdopole, Abby Tizzard, Clayton Steen
Outstanding language arts achievers
Raina Thomson, Courtlyn Bardwell, Ryland Stefanik.
Top math student awards
Raina Thomson, Karen Kim, Ryland Stefanik, Wayne Kim, Jordan Bauman, Clayton Steen.
Top science student awards
Raina Thomson, Brock Hermus,, Ryland Stefanik, Wayne Kim, Jordon Bauman, Clayton Steen.
Top social studies student awards
Emily Brown, Brock Hermus, Ryland Stefanik.
Top humanities student awards
Wayne Kim, Jordan Bauman, Logan Hermus,, Clayton Steen.
Art awards
Tianna Kirtley, Brooke Presley, Ryland Stefanik, Koral Presley.
Top Spanish language students
Adam Shirley, Shaye Skelton, Courtlyn Bardwell, Janessa Wittenberg, Charlene Sereda.
Citizenship awards
Adam Shirley, Shaye Skelton, Russel Steen,, Koral Presley, Abby Tizzard, Clayton Steen.
Special junior high citizenship award
Jordan Bauman
Top career and technology studies students
Loshawna Annable, Dillon Kirtley, Jesse Nyuli, Clayton Steen
Top hockey academy students
Luke Skocdopole, Brendan Bardwell, Wayne Kim, Logan Hermus, Clayton Steen
Most improved female athlete
Janessa Wittenberg
Most improved male athlete
Colton Kirtley
Top junior high female athlete
Allie Hiemstra
Top junior high male athlete
Ty Mappin